The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need help with subdomains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by WeezelDS, Nov 7, 2006.

  1. WeezelDS

    WeezelDS Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,
    I'm trying to setup subdomains on my server but I'm not having much luck. When I try to use the 'Create subdomain' function in Cpanel, it says it worked, and it creates a directory in that account and after waiting 2 hours, the subdomain doesnt resolve. It just says server not found. If I just add an A record in WHM via 'Edit DNS Zone', I get the same problem. I just want a few specific subdomains to resolve to the regular frontpage. I have a php script ready to monkey w/ the content depending on the subdomain entered. My .htaccess files arent doing anything crazy that would mess this up. I'm guessing maybe apache is configured incorrectly, but I don't really know. Also, oddly enough, apparently there are a couple subdomains setup that are working fine that are not listed as a DNS zone in WHM. Any suggestions would be much appreciated.

    I tried adding an A record like this:
    de.my-domain.com 14400 (A Record) 11.22.33.44

    Apache/1.3.37
    CentOS 4.3
    WHM 10.8.0
    cPanel 10.8.2-S120

    Thanks
    WeezelDS
     
  2. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you sure that server hosts the nameservers? Perhaps it is using a remote dns server other then yours. Try this locally to see if it is working

    dig sub.domain.com @localhost

    If it works your server is fine and it is probably just using another dns server.
     
  3. WeezelDS

    WeezelDS Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i have two domains on my server, one has nameservers on the server, the other has an NS record for my server and a couple other IPs that I dont know...neither of them seem to be taking subdomains when i add an A record...both of them respond to the command given above saying '(1 Server Found) . It responds even when I put in a crazy subdomain that I've never entered like adsfade.domain.com

    Even adding an A record on the domain w/ only local nameservers and then restarting bind seems to do nothing.

    Thanks for the help so far
     
  4. WeezelDS

    WeezelDS Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hmm...after waiting a while, the subdomain on the domain w/ the nameservers on my server is now resolving...but the subdomains of the domain which is using my host's nameservers arent resolving

    I'm going to try having my domain that was using my host's nameservers and point them at my other domain's nameservers, then add the subdomain and restart bind and wait a while...we'll see wut happens
     
  5. WeezelDS

    WeezelDS Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    still not working...even w/ nameservers on the localhost (granted they are from a different domain)...any clues?
     
Loading...

Share This Page