The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need SOAP help.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by MarcelB, Feb 25, 2010.

  1. MarcelB

    MarcelB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am using a script for registering domains on an SSL account which gives the following error:

    Code:
    Fatal error: SOAP-ERROR: Parsing WSDL: Couldn't load from 'https://api.domain.nl/wsdl/?service=DomainService' : Start tag expected, '<' not found in /home/username/public_html/directory/test.php on line 35
    .

    I thought that maybe SOAP still needed to be installed, so did this:

    Code:
    root@server [~]# yum install php-soap
    Setting up Install Process
    Setting up repositories
    update                    100% |=========================|  951 B    00:00
    base                      100% |=========================| 1.1 kB    00:00
    addons                    100% |=========================|  951 B    00:00
    extras                    100% |=========================| 1.1 kB    00:00
    Reading repository metadata in from local files
    Excluding Packages in global exclude list
    Finished
    Parsing package install arguments
    [B]No Match for argument: php-soap
    Nothing to do[/B]
    root@server [~]#
    
    Because of the error "no match for argument" I went into WHM and had a look at EasyApache.
    Started customizing based on profile and noticed that SOAP already had been checked.

    So I am clueless now and need some help how to get this working.

    VPS:
    cPanel 11.25.0-S43473 - WHM 11.25.0 - X 3.9
    CENTOS 4.8 i686 virtuozzo on server
    PHP 5.2.12
     
  2. CoolMike

    CoolMike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi

    I have exactly the same problem. It looks like the problem exists only with https, when I use http it is working.

    Mike
     
  3. MarcelB

    MarcelB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi Mike,

    for me the issue has been solved. To be honest, I don't know what was wrong exactly, changed so many settings.

    But I believe for https you need OpenSSL installed/activated, have a look at your phpinfo if it is.
     
Loading...

Share This Page