The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need some DNS advice

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Snowman30, Feb 10, 2005.

  1. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    We have 5 servers currently using the one domain name for their dns

    server 1 has the domain name and the ns entries for all the servers...

    ie:

    domain.com
    server1.domain.com
    ns1.domain.com
    ns2.domain.com
    server2.domain.com
    ns3.domain.com
    ns4.domain.com
    server3.domain.com
    ns5.domain.com
    ns6.domain.com
    server4.domain.com
    ns7.domain.com
    ns8.domain.com
    server5.domain.com
    ns9.domain.com
    ns10.domain.com
    server6.domain.com
    ns11.domain.com
    ns12.domain.com

    ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com use IP's from the server1 server
    ns3.domain.com and ns4.domain.com use IP's from the server2 server
    ns5.domain.com and ns6.domain.com use IP's from the server3 server
    ns7.domain.com and ns8.domain.com use IP's from the server4 server
    ns9.domain.com and ns10.domain.com use IP's from the server5 server
    ns11.domain.com and ns12.domain.com use IP's from the server6 server


    now if server 1 falls over the nameservers for the rest of the servers goes down (assuming a long outage)

    I need to have it so that if server 1 goes down the other servers are unaffected.

    Now i figured to get around this the easiest way was to put the even numbered ns on IP's on one server and the odd ones on another.

    To complicate matters worse.. 3 servers are in Australian and 3 in the US and i would like it so that if (in the unlikely event) the australia to us connections go down or are ordinary locals will pick up the dns from one of the australian servers....

    am i on the right track or have i missed the point completely???
     
    #1 Snowman30, Feb 10, 2005
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2005
  2. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    check into slave dns, and also cpanel's clustered dns
     
  3. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    i am aware of clustered dns and

    slave dns but i just dont know what the best way to configure it all up would be, hence my question
     
  4. DigitalN

    DigitalN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Do you have clients using the same name servers as the name server domain name itself is using?

    If you just want to have redundancy for your domain name so the name servers will resolve across 2 machines, then you just need to add a slave dns zone onto another server, with an IP from that server and register the name server.

    Scenario

    domain.com - hosted on server 1 (your name server domain name)
    domain.com - setup to use ns.domain.com + ns0.domain.com
    ns.domain.com setup to use an IP from server 1
    ns0.domain.com setup to use an IP from another machine

    ns1.domain.com setup to use and IP from server 1.
    ns2.domain.com setup to use an IP from server 1.

    clients domains on server 1 - use ns1 + ns2 domain.com

    The above scenario means just changing your name servers for your domain.com at your registrar and then adding a slave zone to the second server. The slave zone is a simple edit of /etc/named.conf on the second server - just replace master, with slave and add the masters config to tell named where to get the master zone - google how to setup a slave dns zone and then just reload named on the second server, the zone transfers itself to that machine from the primary, providing its setup correctly.

    If you want name servers for clients as well across multiple machines, then you would be better to set that up with dns custering in whm if you don't have the know how to create scripts to transfer the zones etc automatically when customers add new entries and create new accounts.
     
    #4 DigitalN, Feb 11, 2005
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2005
  5. x-man

    x-man Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I want same thing like Snowman30 but now I don`t have 5 server, temporary I have only 1 server and I want buy new server and in future more servers but I don`t who is best way to do now with name servers, on this server now I have 90 sites and I don`t want that sites down!

    I like idea to have same name servers for all my servers ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com but I don`t want my server 2 down if my server 1 down or if I have 5 server, all my servers down if I have server 1 down, can I setup that? How?

    Also, if I use solution like Snowman30:
    ns1.domain.com ns2.domain.com = server1 = IPs from server 1
    ns3.domain.com ns4.domain.com = server2 = IPs from server 2

    If my server 1 down, can my server 2 be up???

    What is best solution in this cases? I know that here on forum much visitors have over 5 server, how you setup your name servers? All your servers down when server 1 down?

    Thanks

    sorry if my english bad
     
  6. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    Thanks for the tips, i had figured that was the best way to do it, but wasnt sure if it was correct.

    As for CPanel's clustering, we tried that last year and it caused nothign but grief, high loads, people editing dns on the wroing server etc etc... so we dumped it
     
  7. ozarkhost

    ozarkhost Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    If you do some research into DNS redundancy you will find some alternatives to cpanels way fo doing things. However more to the point you should make sure that NS1 and NS2 are on two diffrent datacenters, and look into some type of failover software.
     
  8. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    dns slaves are what I use... convenient (once you get them setup) and redundant.

    I've never used cpanel's dns clustering, so I have no experience with it... it seems to work for some people though.
     
Loading...

Share This Page