Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

need to force backups (/scripts/cpbackup)

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by PPNSteve, Apr 6, 2005.

  1. PPNSteve

    PPNSteve Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Somewhere in Ilex Forest
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Ok got a big problem here.. I NEED to backup my clients in prep for a OS reload / upgrade.. problem is the server's loads are too high too long to allow the cpbackup script to run..

    is there any way to force the backup (remember, we need to be able to resore accounts) or does someone have any other suggestions?

    help!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Did you try running it manually from shell?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. PPNSteve

    PPNSteve Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Somewhere in Ilex Forest
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Oh yeah.. many times.. it's more to do with server loads then anything else.... we NEED a way to force backups.. (like for a server move/swap or OS reload.)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Keegan

    Keegan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    cd /scripts/ then do ./cpbackup
    cd /scripts then do ./upcp
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. PPNSteve

    PPNSteve Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Somewhere in Ilex Forest
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Yes this i know.. what i need is a way to FORCE the backups to run:

    root@cp2 [~]# /scripts/cpbackup
    pkgacct started.
    pkgacct version 2.9 - running with uid 0
    Copying Reseller Config...Done
    Copying SSL Certificates, CSRS, and Keys...Done
    Copying Mail files....Done
    Copying frontpage files....Done
    Copying proftpd file....Done
    Entering timeout safety mode
    Grabbing mysql dbs............
    Done
    Grabbing mysql privs...Done
    Leaving timeout safety mode
    Copying mailman lists....Done
    Copying mailman archives....Done
    Copying homedir....Waiting for load to go down to continue
    Waiting for load to go down to continue
    pkgacct started.
    pkgacct version 2.9 - running with uid 0
    Waiting for load to go down to continue
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Aric1

    Aric1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    In WHM's Tweak Settings you can set the load number above which backup will pause itself. Just set that to a very high number and save changes.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You can force them effectively, by setting WHM > The load average above the number of cpus at which logs file processing should be suspended > value high. The cpbackup script also uses this setting eventhough it says that it is for the stats. Then, delete or rename the current daily backup dir in /backup/cpbackup/ out the way and run /scripts/cpbackup
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #7 chirpy, Apr 7, 2005
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2005
  8. PPNSteve

    PPNSteve Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Somewhere in Ilex Forest
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    OK i'll try that tonight and see what happens..

    Thanks for the replies everyone
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. djalpha

    djalpha Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I have many problem with overload 10X (1cpu)
    My stats and backups not work from 3-4 days.

    I find many tread in forums and I write to 2 staff on Cpanel darkorb. But no body can be down cpu proccess.....

    I try some services down in same time , apache, mysql, mailscanner.
    But still overserver 11.17 but must be 0,30 or 0,50

    I dont see any slowly web page or anything, everythings okey about speed server but I recieve many email statscheck and cpucheck error messages.

    To day I do on WHM>TWEAK SETTINGS
    [+] The load average above the number of cpus at which logs file processing should be suspended (default 0): [I CHANGE TO (default 0 to 100]

    [+] The load average that will cause the server status to appear red (leave blank for default): [I CHANGE TO (default 0 to 100]
    and I go to SSH with command /scripts/cpbackup
    Now Backup running good.
    maybe my overload problem not solution but I can update actual web sites and mysql with this way.

    Thank you
     
  10. dnevins

    dnevins Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Actually, if you look at the cpbackup script which is just a perl script you'll see that you can just add --force to the command to avoid the directory renaming stuff... That takes care of getting around the logs processing only once a day.

    /scripts/cpbackup --force

    The other deal about load is what I am dealing with right now and I'm not totally sure but it seems to at least have helped but I still see that message although not as much.

    Dana
     
  11. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Indeed. That shows the reason for using caution when digging up old threads like this one - things change as in that newer option.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice