The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need to Re-Login After Changing IP Addresses

Discussion in 'Security' started by urantian, Apr 20, 2011.

  1. urantian

    urantian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I use web-based email exclusively, via a laptop that I use at home and work. However, each time I move the computer between locations, I need to log into my email accounts again, because the IP address has changed. Is there a way to prevent this requirement, other than leaving my laptop in one location?

    ---Michael
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you have the passwords saved in your browser, it should auto populate the fields. Sessions are going to expire anyway, so you would need to re-log into such services again when the session expires.
     
  3. urantian

    urantian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you for writing. There was a time when it would simply re-connect after changing IPs. However, now, when I refresh after changing locations, it prompts me to log in, with a note saying that the IP address has changed. I have my credentials saved in the browser, however the IP change is over-riding it. Therefore, I'm wondering whether there is a security option I can change.

    ---Michael
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The setting is likely this one in WHM > Tweak Settings area:

    If you have that enabled to strict, it will require that the IP remains the same throughout the connection. You might try changing it to loose instead to see if that works (if you did have it set to strict).
     
  5. urantian

    urantian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you! It was set for STRICT, by default. It probably changed to that during an upgrade.

    ---Michael
     
Loading...

Share This Page