The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need to setup 20-30 domains to forward to offsite URL

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by RandyL712, Feb 18, 2003.

  1. RandyL712

    RandyL712 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    One of my customers had me register a bunch of new domain names, and they'll all just go right to a website that I DON'T host.

    What's the fastest and easiest way to set up these domains on my server so that they just jump right to this other website?
     
  2. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    Set them all up and in every public_html folder put a redirecting index.html ORRRRRRR

    In every zone file point it to the IP address of the other site.

    Your choice but either will work.
     
  3. RandyL712

    RandyL712 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Your first option is what I've done in the past and what I'm trying to avoid :)

    In the 2nd option - still need to ADD them in WHM? Or can I just add a zone record for each domain?
     
  4. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    You should create the accounts and then edit the dns zones. Just the safest way to go.
     
  5. RandyL712

    RandyL712 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm asking if there are OTHER solutions :)
     
  6. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    Really there isn't to be honest. You need to create a seperate zone for every domain.
     
  7. RandyL712

    RandyL712 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Can't I just "Add a DNS Zone" ? Or "Park or Point a Domain" ?
     
  8. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    Yes you can but then you still need to edit the dns zones.
     
  9. RandyL712

    RandyL712 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Anyone else have a possible solution here?
     
  10. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You have been given the best solution. There is no other way, no matter what you do the zone files have to be editted.
     
  11. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    Yes there really is nothing you can do. I told you the best solutions if you don't want the proper advice why ask? :)
     
  12. RandyL712

    RandyL712 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    lol, you act like it's impossible that there's a solution you're not aware of? I always like to get 2nd opinions :)
     
  13. RandyL712

    RandyL712 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Okay - thanks :D
     
  14. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    See there's your 3rd opinion :)
     
  15. RandyL712

    RandyL712 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I've added the domain's DNS zone, and changed the www CNAME to the new domain name, it's not working.
     
  16. silvernetuk

    silvernetuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    Doesn't both server have to have the dns zone/record for that to work ?

    Regards,
    garry
     
  17. RandyL712

    RandyL712 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Okay - I appreciate in advance the help you hopefully are about to give :D

    What do I need to have the DNS zone say to make this work?
     
  18. silvernetuk

    silvernetuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    When I moved servers I pointed all the dns record's to the new server and made a new lot of dns record on the new server, basiclly the same but with the other server ip in, if you with me

    Server1 20-30Domains with dns pointing to server 2 \
    |
    Server2 with DNS records for the 20-30 Domains that are pointing from server 1

    Regards,
    Garry
     
  19. silvernetuk

    silvernetuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    so on server 2 all you need to do is make the dns records

    As currently what you are doing it point domains from server 1 to server 2, but server 2 don't know what to do with them

    or that what I think

    Regards,
    Garry
     
  20. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    when you registered these domains for this guy ..... did you use your own nameservers for the NIC record(s)? or do the domains have other nameservers listed on the record(s)? I can't imagine how you are already directing his traffic if you are not hosting DNS zones for him already. If you are however ..... just modify the zones to point to the new IP hosted by you or not. If you aren't hosting his DNS zones and he has his domain records set to use other dns servers that you do not own, then in that case you can't do a dang thing to his traffic unless you get the domain records to reflect your DNS servers first.
     
    #20 rpmws, Feb 24, 2003
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2003
Loading...

Share This Page