The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Negative quota = to space used. did all the normal procedure

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jayglate, Oct 18, 2001.

  1. jayglate

    jayglate Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Negative quota = to space used. did all the normal procedures

    /scripts/initquotas
    deleted the aquota.home file and such. Still no go.
     
  2. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    once you delete the quotas file, i doubt theres a way to get your storage back to before unless you go though each acct and reset the quota, because when you delete the user files, the quotas are reset...

    what kernel do u have?
     
  3. jayglate

    jayglate Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am aware of that. We are running 2.4.12.
     
  4. kwimberl

    kwimberl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    jay,

    If you set \"unlimited\" on the disk quota, then this occurs in CPanel.
     
  5. jayglate

    jayglate Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    There is a quota set.
     
  6. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    when the user files are deleted, the quotas get reset to unlimited
     
  7. jayglate

    jayglate Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am aware of that and we reset the quotas
     
  8. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    theres no way to reset the quotas to whatever they were before...you have to go though each account and reset the quotas (i think)
     
  9. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:95e7d3ba9c][i:95e7d3ba9c]Originally posted by jayglate[/i:95e7d3ba9c]

    Negative quota = to space used. did all the normal procedures

    /scripts/initquotas
    deleted the aquota.home file and such. Still no go.[/quote:95e7d3ba9c]

    Try /scripts/fixquotas
     
  10. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:b20d0ed54a]When you say &run /scripts/fixquotas& please tell me HOW do I do that? Just by typing it in? And what should happen?[/quote:b20d0ed54a]

    Logon to your system via SSH as su - (root user) and type /scripts/fixquotas. Then wait while it's doing its magic (don't cancel if you don't see any action on the screen). You may be rewarded. :)
     
  11. Daniel

    Daniel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    login to ssh as root and type /scripts/fixquotas. It will scan everything so it takes a few min to run.
     
  12. YukFoo

    YukFoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    type

    /scripts/fixquotas

    you'll need to ssh into you acct
     
Loading...

Share This Page