The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

nestat causes high server loads

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by prankstr25, Jul 21, 2005.

  1. prankstr25

    prankstr25 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I noticed netstat is causing high resource usage:

    User Domain %CPU %MEM Mysql Processes
    root 19.29 16.07 1.9
    Top Process %CPU 99.9 netstat -nlp
    Top Process %CPU 94.0 netstat -nlp
    Top Process %CPU 93.0 netstat -npl


    I am running cpanel 10.2.0-R82 on Fedora 2. Any help qould be appreciated. I also have LSM running every 30 minutes, and PRM every 6 (don't know if that matters). Any other processes using netstat?
     
  2. jester.ro

    jester.ro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    it's lsm's fault.

    i had it installed on a busy server, it was ok during the first night, but in the morning it almost crashed the server.

    one run of lsm took almost 10 minutes of 99% CPU usage

    it's 23:59 on that server, and a netstat -atunlp|wc -l

    yelds 1238

    during the day there are about 5000.

    so i'd sugest either making it run less often (maybe daily)
     
  3. PvUtrix

    PvUtrix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ekaterinburg - Russia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  4. prankstr25

    prankstr25 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yeah, I had seen that post before I posted, and had applied the solution suggested there, but the problem persists...
     
  5. djmerlyn

    djmerlyn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I thought I'd throw my $0.02 on this one...

    I have the same issue but not because of anything suggested here...

    Turns out the issue was SIM looking to eth0 instead of eth1 for netstat, which obviously returns bogus data or incorrect data, or nothing at all.

    Changing that resolved the high netstat load. So basically, make sure anything using netstat is looking to the right device.
     
  6. noimad1

    noimad1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Where in sim did you change this?
     
  7. chmod root

    chmod root Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have this same issue.

    I do not have SIM installed nor LSM installed.

    What else could cause it?

    root@server [/etc/cron.d]# ls
    ./ ../ ddos.cron spri sysstat

    I do not use APF nor BFD. I use CFS/LFD instead
     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Probably caused by SPRI then.
     
  9. chmod root

    chmod root Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How do I uninstall SPRI? Do you have an alternative for SPRI to recommend?
     
Loading...

Share This Page