The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Netpbm won't install thru Cpanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dgs, Aug 13, 2003.

  1. dgs

    dgs Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When installing Netpbm thru the RPM Installer on Cpanel, it says it's installed but it's not untaring? Here's what I get when I do a SSH "whereis" at root:

    /usr/share/man/man1/netpbm.1.gz

    How can I get it to install correctly? Thanks!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. ptez

    ptez Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    Seems not easy....
    Try several metheods,...

    Anyone can help?
     
  3. gertiebeth

    gertiebeth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you please explain how to "build it from source" for the rookies? :)
     
  4. Frenck

    Frenck Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    You can install netpbm thru WHM.

    Just goto the software section. It's in the list there.
     
  5. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In WHM, under "Install an RPM" there are three options for NetPBM, none of which seem to be a good option:

    netpbm (reinstall)
    netpbm-devel
    netpbm-progs (reinstall)

    Since I don't have it installed yet, the reinstall options don't seem to make sense. And I'm not sure what netpbm-devel is.

    Can any of you shove me in the right direction on this?

    EDIT: Duh... it appears that NetPBM is already installed... that is probably why it says (reinstall) next to them, right? I'm going to have the customer try to point to /usr/bin and see if it doesn't just 'work'. :)

    Thanks!

    - Scott
     
    #5 sneader, Mar 30, 2004
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2004
  6. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    You can build NetPBM from source in about 10 minutes. Just read the README file and it will explain everything. You can use the defaults on this one and it will still work. If you use php_openbase you will have to open the /usr/local/netpbm for customer use.
     
Loading...

Share This Page