The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Netscape Display Problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hostbet, Sep 17, 2002.

  1. hostbet

    hostbet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I will like to know how to fix the problem I have for netscape users.

    The server is not displaying anything other than the source code from the page when is view with netscape only.

    Please help me resolve this problem !
     
  2. hostbet

    hostbet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    BUMP!
    I need help on this matter please!

    Thanks!
     
  3. net-trend

    net-trend Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What version of netscape are they using? I am using NS7 and 4.8 and have no problems with WHM/Cpanel.
     
  4. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    I use netscape/mozilla on all my machines. Its part of the primary development env used to develop cPanel/WHM. I'd expect a problem to be with IE before netscape.
     
  5. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hostbet, is this a web page or a cpanel page that your customers are having problem with in NS? Is it https://?
     
  6. hostbet

    hostbet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks for the respond!

    Please try my site at http://www.hostbet.com and test with NETSCAPE (I'm using Ver 7) I have the same problem from my end.

    I think is a server configuration, I try going other sites with netscape (WHM sites) and they show fine also but not in my server.
     
  7. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    s**t, that's odd! You do have a problem in there! I've just tried it with Mozilla 1.1 and all I saw was the source page.

    When I type in http://www.hostbet.com/index.htm (without the l at the end) I'm getting the 404 page in all its full colour glory. If I then click on any of the links (all seem to have the html extension), again the source comes up.

    Conclusion: htm files are showing up, html ones are not.

    That's weird. This may sound daft, but why not try adding this to your httpd.conf:

    AddType text/html .html

    stop/start apache and see if it makes the problem disappear.
     
  8. hostbet

    hostbet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    that did not work!
    I added as follows:
    # To use server-parsed HTML files
    #
    AddHandler cgi-script .cgi .pl
    AddHandler server-parsed .shtml
    AddType text/html .shtml
    AddType text/html .html
    AddType application/x-tar .tgz
    AddType text/vnd.wap.wml .wml
    AddType image/vnd.wap.wbmp .wbmp
    AddType text/vnd.wap.wmlscript .wmls
    AddType application/vnd.wap.wmlc .wmlc
    AddType application/vnd.wap.wmlscriptc .wmlsc
    #
     
  9. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well, I never guaranteed it would work! It was just an idea.

    My gut feeling is that you must be using a tag somewhere (non-standard or perhaps IE specific) that puts Gecko into a spin, thinking that this isn't an html page.
     
  10. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spain
    You solved it? My Mozilla loads hostbet.com ok.
     
  11. hostbet

    hostbet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    is not with IE problem, is only netscape.

    I also think it most be a miss configuration some place but I can not find the problem.
     
  12. hostbet

    hostbet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Also I get this errors all the time but I do not think that will be the problem:

    Zend Optimizer requires Zend Engine API version 20001224.
    The Zend Engine API version 20020429 which is installed, is newer.
    Contact Zend Technologies at http://www.zend.com/ for a later version of Zend Optimizer.

    [Tue Sep 17 23:44:52 2002] [warn] NameVirtualHost ##.###.##.###:80 has no VirtualHosts

    [Tue Sep 17 23:44:58 2002] [crit] (98)Address already in use: make_sock: could not bind to port 443
     
  13. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:26b6649e1a][i:26b6649e1a]Originally posted by hostbet[/i:26b6649e1a]

    is not with IE problem, is only netscape.
    [/quote:26b6649e1a]
    I didn't say it was an IE problem. :) If you read it again you'll see that. What I said was that you may have a tag or CSS style in the main body of the page that gecko is rejecting.

    Check out: http://mozilla.org/docs/web-developer/quirks/
     
  14. hostbet

    hostbet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    sorry :)
    thanks for the advise, I think you might be correct!
    I checked some users sites with NS and they work fine, it most be some tag that is making the problem only in my site.

    I will post with updates.
     
  15. hostbet

    hostbet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    here it's the tag problem:

    &META http-equiv=Content-Type content=&text/html; charset=iso-8859-1&&

    I took does lines out in the first page and it worked :)

    Damn! I though it was a server configuration problem.
     
  16. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:c43451ad28][i:c43451ad28]Originally posted by hostbet[/i:c43451ad28]

    here it's the tag problem:

    &META http-equiv=Content-Type content=&text/html; charset=iso-8859-1&&

    I took does lines out in the first page and it worked :)

    Damn! I though it was a server configuration problem.[/quote:c43451ad28]
    The odd thing is, you've got that tag in your 404 page and yet Mozilla is displaying it correctly!
     
  17. hostbet

    hostbet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    that is correct!
    I just noticed....

    even I had not updated the pages yet, the rest of the pages are displaying fine.
     
Loading...

Share This Page