The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

netstat -nlp - high loads

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Snowman30, Feb 13, 2005.

  1. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Im seing the process:

    netstat -nlp

    listed as the highest load on a few of our servers each day, however we havent been running this command from anywhere.

    Anyone know what script would be causing this and how we can get it to stop?
     
  2. ezztro

    ezztro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    SIM is using this command.

    Do you have SIM on this Server ?
     
  3. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    ah ok of course should have thought of that...

    thanks
     
  4. duranduran

    duranduran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have the same problem here - i dont use SIM:

    Top Process %CPU 95.0 netstat -npl
    Top Process %CPU 88.5 netstat -npl
    Top Process %CPU 83.0 netstat -npl
     
  5. RoboCop777

    RoboCop777 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had the problem before. And I too....don't have SIM installed. Just curious what caused this as well. ;) If anyone finds out...please be share with us.

    Thanks!
     
  6. Alexandre Duran

    Alexandre Duran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro - BRAZIL
    I suppose that this is not a CPANEL problem, but a DDOS atack or something like that.
     
  7. challii

    challii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    That comand is executed by many things.

    SIM, PRM, RkHunter, Chkrootkit etc...
     
  8. Alexandre Duran

    Alexandre Duran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro - BRAZIL
    Hi,

    I have the RkHunter and Chkrootkit installed. But the netstat is executed in any hour, any moment.

    The APF use this ?
     
  9. richy

    richy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Are you running LSM ( http://www.rfxnetworks.com/lsm.php ) ? If so, it's 10 minute cronjob runs netstat and parses it which can be quite server intensive - try changing the cronjob to 30 minutes or once per hour.
     
  10. Alexandre Duran

    Alexandre Duran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro - BRAZIL
    BINGO ! :D

    Thanks Richy !
     
  11. RoboCop777

    RoboCop777 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks :) - Really helped a lot!
     
  12. PvUtrix

    PvUtrix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ekaterinburg - Russia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I was having the same problem, changing cron to every 30 min., lets see if it helps...
     
  13. PvUtrix

    PvUtrix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ekaterinburg - Russia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Worked for me! thx!
     
  14. Zion Ahead

    Zion Ahead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I changed my cron for lsm from 10 to 60 minutes, bfd from 10 to 15, spri from 10 to 60 and restarted crond. 24hrs later, netstat is still showing 61% cpu usage in whm stats.
     
  15. jeroman8

    jeroman8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Anyone know how to rewrite sim to disable netstats ?

    fi
    if [ -f "$PS_CACHE" ] && [ -f "$NS_CACHE" ]; then
    ps -auxww | grep -v $IGNORE >> $PS_CACHE
    netstat -nlp | grep -v $IGNORE >> $NS_CACHE
    else
    echo "$PREFIX error creating cache files, aborting." >> $SIMLOG
    echo "error creating cache files, aborting."
    exit 1
     

Share This Page