The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

network stop

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by brunobrown1409, Nov 3, 2006.

  1. brunobrown1409

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi

    I did
    /etc/init.d/network stop on a cpanel server and i am no more able to get the server
    neither ping nor URL nor SSH

    pls help??:mad:
     
  2. StevenC

    StevenC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Have your datacenter reboot your server, it will go back to normal.
     
    #2 StevenC, Nov 3, 2006
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2006
  3. brunobrown1409

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi
    by datacentre do u mean th ISP

    thanks
     
  4. tweakservers

    tweakservers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes, the ISP / data center where you get your server from and host it.
     
  5. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Basically you killed anything dealing with networking on your server, without it being rebooted or somebody restarting the network on it you are not going to get remote access. Rebooting is simply the fastest way to do that, in the future that is not a command you want to run ;)
     
  6. tweakservers

    tweakservers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    agree with eth00, the best way to restart the network is to reboot the server if you are not connecting as console. :)
     
  7. brunobrown1409

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks alot:)
    solved now
     
Loading...

Share This Page