The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

.network tld not working on cPanel.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Anwar Subhi, Jan 15, 2015.

  1. Anwar Subhi

    Anwar Subhi Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I'm not quite sure if I'm on the right topic. In case I'm not please move my post to the right one.

    I'm facing a problem for a new client. He came with a .network tld domain name and for some reason I can't make it work.

    So I'm going to WHM, I'm creating the account for his domain and when I'm trying to access the website it's giving me an internal error.

    I'm looking in the apache logs and it's saying it can't find /home/metro/public_html file name.

    So I'm not quite sure what's happening.

    Also I think it's worth mentioning, that when I create a .com, .net, .org, .ro, .eu tld accounts it works perfectly.

    Is there a problem with .network only ? Is this fixable ?

    If there are information I should supply before getting an answer please let me know.

    Regards,
    Anwar
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    What is the error, exactly?

    I was able to create a dummy account without issue using that TLD. And I was able to access the account's cPanel and File Manager.

    Code:
    +===================================+
    | New Account Info                  |
    +===================================+
    | Domain: johndoe.network
    | Ip: xxx.xxx.xx.xx (n)
    | HasCgi: n
    | UserName: johndoe
    | PassWord: xxxxxx
    | CpanelMod: paper_lantern
    | HomeRoot: /home
    | Quota: 1200 Meg
    | NameServer1: ns1.domain.com
    | NameServer2: ns2.domain.com
    | NameServer3: 
    | NameServer4: 
    | Contact Email: me@mydomain.com
    | Package: VeryBasic
    | Feature List: default
    | Language: en
    +===================================+
     
  3. Anwar Subhi

    Anwar Subhi Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    in my case I've created: domain.network

    in public_html I've create and index.php page with the following code:

    PHP:
    <?php
    echo "it works!";
    ?>
    and what I get is:

    Code:
    [B]Internal Server Error[/B]
    
    The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.
    
    Please contact the server administrator, webmaster@domain.network and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.
    
    More information about this error may be available in the server error log.
    
    Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
     
    #3 Anwar Subhi, Jan 15, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 16, 2015
  4. cPJacob

    cPJacob cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    What's the errors in the Apache error_log when you get the Internal Server Error?
     
Loading...

Share This Page