The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Network Tools--> Zone Info not displayed

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by CaspianHost, Sep 9, 2002.

  1. CaspianHost

    CaspianHost Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Network Tools--> Zone Info not displayed

    hi
    i have a problem with networking tools in Cpanel,
    when i do a domain lookup in cpanel, it shows the ip but not the Zone Information. it get this :
    Host domain.com not found: 5(REFUSED)
    ; Transfer failed.

    do you have any idea about that?

    thanks in advance
     
  2. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Perhaps your resolv.conf is not properly configured? Not sure if that is the cause, just a suggestion.
     
  3. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    or check if you have enabled the feature from whm
     
  4. CaspianHost

    CaspianHost Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks for answering,
    trace route in enabled.
    were is this resolv.conf ???
     
  5. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    The remote server probably doesn't allow zone transfers
     
  6. CaspianHost

    CaspianHost Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    it is in the same server and the same domain.
     
  7. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spain
    [quote:f621ebc0be][i:f621ebc0be]Originally posted by CaspianHost[/i:f621ebc0be]
    thanks for answering,
    trace route in enabled.
    were is this resolv.conf ???[/quote:f621ebc0be]
    # locate resolv.conf ;)
     
  8. CaspianHost

    CaspianHost Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    is that right:

    domain darkorb.net
    search darkorb.net
    nameserver 66.197.217.11
    nameserver 66.96.193.2
    nameserver 66.96.194.2

    this is all in resolv.conf
     
  9. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spain
  10. CaspianHost

    CaspianHost Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    no
    mine is begining with 216.
    its not in this list...
     
  11. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spain
    Well, then, if you are running your own nameserver in that server, you might place it in resolv.conf:

    domain yourdomain.com
    search yourdomain.com darkorb.net
    nameserver 127.0.0.1
    nameserver 66.96.193.2
    nameserver 66.96.194.2

    Try that.
     
  12. CaspianHost

    CaspianHost Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
Loading...

Share This Page