The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New Account Default Page Modification

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nixgurus, Sep 22, 2011.

  1. nixgurus

    nixgurus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Google
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I created a single php page with some css, images and javascripts. Then I placed the package in Skeleton Directory located at /root/cpanel3-skel. Then I created a test account. By default domain is redirecting to /http://newdomain.domain.biz/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi] however files already placed in /root/spanel3-skel has been copied successfully to new accounts public_html directory including all images etc. That page can be access by entering exact location ie; /http://newdomain.domain.biz/index.php

    How I can load the page automatically and prevent loading defaultwebpage.cgi ?


    Thanks,
    Hassan Latif
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm going to move this thread to a place where it may get the most appropriate attention. This doesn't seem to be a theming issue.
     
  3. PbG

    PbG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've gotten two reports on this issue today as well. Submitting ticket now.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I think the easiest way would be to change the TTL and then point the domain to the new server, before creating the account.

    What other way could you get a newly moved domain to work the moment the account was created?

    A .biz domain no less. :)
     
  5. nixgurus

    nixgurus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Google
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The main domain already pointed to server. I created a new account using subdomain for testing purpose. There'd be something to do with settings. But I dont know where I need to make changes
     
Loading...

Share This Page