The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New Account Issue

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Keenan Molver, Feb 2, 2016.

  1. Keenan Molver

    Keenan Molver Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Good Day,

    I have been experiencing a strange issue with WHM that I have not come across previously.

    New accounts are being created successfully with no reported issues from WHM and I am able to browse to a default landing page I have uploaded.

    However, I found that the account does not appear in "List Accounts" as well as "Terminate Account". It does however appear in "Terminate Multiple Accounts". Attempting to sign up the same account again of course throws an error as the account exists in the apache config.

    I have checked all the relevant files in /etc and verified they are correct. Has anyone come across this and possible has a solution?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Could you let us know of any specific errors that appear in /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log when creating a new account?

    Thank you.
     
  3. Keenan Molver

    Keenan Molver Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Below is the only log entry for the test account in error logs

    ===
    [2016-02-02 19:32:12 +0200] info [whostmgr] No owner found for domain 'example.co.za'
    ===
     
    #3 Keenan Molver, Feb 2, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 2, 2016
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you notice additional error messages when running the "/scripts/updateuserdomains" command? Is your server's hostname added as a domain name to an account, either as the primary domain name or a parked/addon domain name?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page