The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New account nameservers issue

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by summat, Oct 7, 2006.

  1. summat

    summat Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am new on these forums but they already helped me solve an FTP issue so I thought I'd give this a go before escalating it to a full cpanel support request as I have a feeling its something that I am doing (or not doing) that is causing the problem.

    Basically, we have recently moved from a VPS server to a full dedicated machine, everything is working, and the restored accounts function perfectly. New accounts also function, but there are a couple of problems with the DNS.

    1) New accounts get nameservers added as IP's, not the nameserver names, which isnt good.
    2) We now have DNS clustering enabled, and the two IP's added as nameservers are the ip's of the cpanel server, and not one from cpanel server, and the external server part of the dns cluster - this wont be an issue if I can get nameservers added as their names again though

    How can I get new account nameservers to be added as the nameserver names added in WHM general setup instead of the IP's? I've tried a few things but I cant get it to go right.

    Thanks in advance for any help you can provide!

    summat.
     
  2. levelsupport

    levelsupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    if you can explain this a bit, maybe i can be bit of help
     
  3. designeru

    designeru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hint!

    Please check: WHM -> Basic cPanel/WHM Setup -> Primary Nameserver

    Do you have a hostname or an ip there ? (it should be a hostname)

    Also, please check /etc/nameserverips, it should be something like:
    ip=nameserver.hostname.com
     
  4. summat

    summat Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What I mean is, during the account creation, it lists the nameservers added for that account, as in:

    HomeRoot: /home
    | Quota: 150 Meg
    | NameServer1: 123.123.123.123
    | NameServer2: 123.123.123.124
    | NameServer3:
    | NameServer4:

    All the old accounts correctly contain the namesserver names, instead of IP, which is what they should contain, however new accounts do not.


    Yes there are hostnames there, and they are correct.

    /etc/nameserverips was another matter, there were two entries, the top one was correct, however the second one was in the pattern:

    123.123.123.123=123.123.123.123
     
    #4 summat, Oct 7, 2006
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2006
  5. levelsupport

    levelsupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    this should be the format of /etc/nameserverips

    say you have 3 ips in your server
    1.1.1.1
    1.1.1.2
    1.1.1.3
    assuming 1.1.1.2 is for ns1.yourdomain.com and 1.1.1.3 is for ns2.yourdomain.com and 1.1.1.1 is a free ip or main server ip

    the following should be the contents of nameserverips file

    1.1.1.1=0
    1.1.1.2=ns1.yourdomain.com
    1.1.1.3=ns2.yourdomain.com
     
  6. summat

    summat Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have now changed this file, however I have an external DNS server as my secondary, despite adding the line correctly, this is now the contents of the file:

    1.1.1.2=ns1.domain.co.uk
    1.1.1.3=0
    100.100.100.100=ns2.domain.co.uk

    1.1.1.2 being the main ip on the webserver, and 1.1.1.3 being second ip. With 100.100.100.100 being the external DNS servers' IP.

    Since I want domains to use the server itself for primary, and the secondary being the external one, however accounts still seem to add the nameservers for the new account in the same way. With nameservers added as 1.1.1.2 and 1.1.1.3
     
    #6 summat, Oct 7, 2006
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2006
  7. levelsupport

    levelsupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    summat

    this files is for configurations of server nameservers

    server main ip and other free ips or domain ips should be =0
    only nameservers ip's should be assigned to it

    say your have nameservers
    ns1.xyz.com with ip 1.1.1.1
    ns2.xyz.com with ip 1.1.1.2

    there should be entries in file as
    1.1.1.1=ns1.xyz.com
    1.1.1.2=ns2.xyz.com
    rest of the ips should be =0
     
  8. summat

    summat Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am aware of this, but I want to use an external nameserver for my secondary. But aside from this issue, the new accounts are still not being added with the nameservers as names. They are still added as IP's, and they arent even the correct IP's.
     
  9. levelsupport

    levelsupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Maybe i dint get what exactly is the error. can you post out a example so that we can have a better view
     
  10. levelsupport

    levelsupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Btw. please check this file
    /etc/wwwacct.conf
    open it in shell and see
    if your nameservers are entered correctly there
     
  11. summat

    summat Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    They are indeed correctly configured in /etc/wwwacct.conf
     
  12. levelsupport

    levelsupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    as i mentioned earlier

     
  13. summat

    summat Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is a 'for instance', imagine the server has two IP's one is 123.123.123.1 and the other is 123.123.123.2. I then have a separate server which is setup in a DNS cluster with an external server, which we'll call 200.200.200.1.

    When adding a new account and viewing the output as it sets up the account, I get the following output:

    +===================================+
    | New Account Info |
    +===================================+
    | Domain: newdomain.co.uk
    | Ip: 123.123.123.1 (n)
    | HasCgi: y
    | UserName: username
    | PassWord: pass
    | CpanelMod: x
    | HomeRoot: /home
    | Quota: 150 Meg
    | NameServer1: 123.123.123.1
    | NameServer2: 123.123.123.2
    | NameServer3:
    | NameServer4:
    | Contact Email: user@domain.co.uk
    +===================================+

    The DNS zone is created with NS records set to IP's instead of the nameserver names. It doesn't even add as the two nameservers I want added, I want:

    | NameServer1: ns1.mydomain.com (which resolves to 123.123.123.1)
    | NameServer2: ns2.mydomain.com (which resolves to 200.200.200.1)

    With ns1 being the server itself, and ns2 being the external server in the DNS cluster. So I then have to manually set the correct NS entries in the DNS zone.
     
    #13 summat, Oct 7, 2006
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2006
  14. levelsupport

    levelsupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    then set the dns of ns2.mydomain.com manually
    and also in /etc/nameserverips
    set
    200.200.200.1=ns2.mydomain.com
    remove any other ns2 entries

    After doing this try creating a account, no matter what shows in the account output
    goto Edit Dns zone and see the domain dns entries, if the ips / domains for ns are entered correctly there, it should work.
     
  15. levelsupport

    levelsupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    in DNS Zone did you change ip of ns2 to 200.200.200.1
     
  16. summat

    summat Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The DNS zone is still created with the two server IPs (123.123.123.1 and 123.123.123.2) and 200.200.200.1 still isn't anywhere to be seen.

    There are no duplicate entries for ns2. in /etc/nameserverips and /etc/wwwact.conf has the nameserver names set in it.

    /etc/nameserverips is:

    123.123.123.1=ns1.mydomain.com
    123.123.123.2=0
    200.200.200.1=ns2.mydomain.com

    and /etc/wwwact.conf has:

    NS ns1.mydomain.com
    NS2 ns2.mydomain.com
    NS3
    NS4

    I'm really starting to get confused by this, I cant see where these are being set :confused:
     
  17. summat

    summat Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is not the problem. I can edit the zone and configure the correct settings manually, that is just a manual fix for the problem I am having. When new zones are added for the first time, it doesn't pay any attention to the nameserver NAMES and adds the two IP's of my server. All I need to happen is for the nameserver NAMES to be added by default to new zones instead of IP's.
     
  18. summat

    summat Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    *bump*

    Anyone else with any thoughts, please reply because I'm seriously lost still! :(
     
Loading...

Share This Page