The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New Account On

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by gavcom, Apr 15, 2015.

  1. gavcom

    gavcom Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How do i change this email header when i create a new account :

    New account on centos6-cpanel11.46-temp (xyz.co.za)

    cPanel on here.domain.co.za <cpanel@domain.co.za
    11:10 AM (19 minutes ago)
    - Removed -
    to me

    +===================================+
    | New Account Info |
    +===================================+

    above is an email i receive when a new account is created how do i change the centos part?

    thanks...
     
    #1 gavcom, Apr 15, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 15, 2015
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,446
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  3. gavcom

    gavcom Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    thanks, i had to dig around a bit but it lead me in the right direction.
    to make sure the name change is system wide use the following cmd

    Code:
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/set_hostname there.domain.co.za
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I am happy to see the advice you were provided was helpful. Note the command you referenced will complete the same action as the "Change Hostname" option in WHM.

    Thank you.
     
  5. gavcom

    gavcom Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    yip one problem i did that already ages ago, and couldnt figure out why that one part didnt change so after running the cmd from root via SSH, it did the change completely... so bug in WHM ? lol
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It seems more likely a cache issue with the old hostname, rather than a flaw in the option used in Web Host Manager. Feel free to open a support ticket if you can reproduce the issue so we can take a closer look.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page