The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New account show another website

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fsaadatp, Aug 16, 2014.

  1. fsaadatp

    fsaadatp Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When i created a account in my cpanel and check in web browser it show another account website :(
     
  2. triantech

    triantech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kochi, India, India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hey,

    How are you checking your account in web-browser ? Do you mean giving the domain name ?
    If so, have you registered the domain ? Check intodns.com/your-domain-name. to find the DNS related details of
    the domain.
     
  3. fsaadatp

    fsaadatp Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, the Domain. And the DNS is set-up correctly.
     
  4. triantech

    triantech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kochi, India, India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Is the another website you are talking about hosted in your server itself ?

    Also what does dig +trace domain show ? Does it show the correct A record and NS records ?
     
  5. server9host

    server9host Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you tried with another different browser or from different m/c. If not then please try it.

    Also try to access your site using proxy link. e.g. /http://www.kproxy.com/ Because this is common issue due to cache this issue is happen.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page