Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

New account show another website

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fsaadatp, Aug 16, 2014.

  1. fsaadatp

    fsaadatp Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When i created a account in my cpanel and check in web browser it show another account website :(
     
  2. triantech

    triantech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kochi, India, India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hey,

    How are you checking your account in web-browser ? Do you mean giving the domain name ?
    If so, have you registered the domain ? Check intodns.com/your-domain-name. to find the DNS related details of
    the domain.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. fsaadatp

    fsaadatp Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, the Domain. And the DNS is set-up correctly.
     
  4. triantech

    triantech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kochi, India, India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Is the another website you are talking about hosted in your server itself ?

    Also what does dig +trace domain show ? Does it show the correct A record and NS records ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. server9host

    server9host Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you tried with another different browser or from different m/c. If not then please try it.

    Also try to access your site using proxy link. e.g. /http://www.kproxy.com/ Because this is common issue due to cache this issue is happen.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,384
    Likes Received:
    1,951
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    Are you accessing the website over HTTPS, and if so, do you notice the same result over the non-secure URL?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice