The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New accounts don't work

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bmcclure, May 11, 2003.

  1. bmcclure

    bmcclure Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    I'm trying to make new accounts, I've made about 5, none of them work.

    The DNS is correct for both the domains, and I set it like 5 days ago for one and about 3 weeks ago for the other, so I know it's propagated by now.

    I can get to the accounts with www.andhosting.com/~username but I cannot get to it by the domain name. I tried email and FTP as well, they just say not found.

    My main domain works, and I've had two accounts working just the other day correctly...

    What's going on?
     
  2. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  3. bmcclure

    bmcclure Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    Failed CNAME, failed SOA record, and Lame Nameservers and All Name Servers Respond since NS2 isn't up yet..
     
  4. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Can you ping the domains from the server?
     
  5. bmcclure

    bmcclure Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    Yup.
     
  6. bmcclure

    bmcclure Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    Following up, all is well now. However, on some domains, CNAME randomly stops working.

    For example, the newest addition, sierrainc.com, works as sierrainc.com but not as www.sierrainc.com. This happened to soem of our other clients at times as well. Any solution for that?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. NeutralGold

    NeutralGold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You do have name servers enabled on your server right? Even though you add the info for them, you must turn them on..

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. bmcclure

    bmcclure Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    Yes. And reloading the bind worked. I restarted named from WHM and it must have propogated, because it worked instantly. Thanks for the response, though. I love gettign quick responses like that!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. bmcclure

    bmcclure Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    OK, it was working for about 30 minutes. Now it's down again. going to http://sierrainc.com works, but http://www.sierrainc.com doesn't.

    All our other domains (about 20 others on that server) work fine... any ideas? This one is one of our most important and we're losing email.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Must be some propagation on your end. Both URLs work fine for me and show exactly the same. Backbone and ISP databases, update on their own time. So if either one is still not working, just give it time.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. bmcclure

    bmcclure Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    They're working now. Thanks.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page