The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

new and having set up issues

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by 7thDsites, Jun 24, 2004.

  1. 7thDsites

    7thDsites Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    MT
    Hi;

    I've been a reseller for a few years and just bought into a VPS w/ whm and cpanel...
    So far this has been quite the learning experience and the tech support has been awesome... I feel I'm beginning to tax them however and so I'm hoping I can get some help here...

    - when the server was set up it was created as my domain name.

    - tried to create an account for the domain name; which it would not allow as it's the same name of the server

    - renamed server something.domainname.com

    - still not allowing me to create the domain name account and I'm getting the error -
    "Sorry, that domain is already setup (remove it from httpd.conf?) Account Creation Complete!!!"

    Where can I do this? and are there possible problems that can arise if I remove this from the httpd.conf?

    Thanks in advance... best ~ 7thD
     
    #1 7thDsites, Jun 24, 2004
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2006
  2. esq

    esq Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Washington
    did you get any help with this? I have the same problem.

    Thanks.
     
  3. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sometimes direct editing of the httpd.conf is the only solution. Making a backup copy (even though the current one is not working) is still a good idea.
     
  4. baldor

    baldor Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    on my server editing httpd.conf did not worked. so i did ;

    1- edit httpd.conf and enter a # before for my domain's <virtual host ...> records
    SSH Command : pico /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf

    2- edit localdomains and enter a # before my domain.
    SSH Command : pico /etc/localdomain

    3- restart apache
    SSH Comman : service httpd restart

    4- creat a account with WHM for my domain but i changed domain.com > domain1.com

    5- from modify an account page, i changed domain1.com > domain.com

    it is working now :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page