The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New apache update aka easyapache

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by _user1, Oct 12, 2007.

  1. _user1

    _user1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I have loaded latest config in Apache update section then checked GD support in php section.
    Compilation end successful but phpinfo(); did not show --with-gd and no gd support available.
    What happened?
    Apache 1.3
    php 4.4.7

    regards
     
  2. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    This should only happen if:

    a) its not checked
    b) the output said it was being skipped
    c) the build failed and the original working apache was restored
    d) the flag is invalid for that PHP and PHP just removed it but didn't fail

    A ticket number would help us determine which it was, thanks.
     
  3. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    What is your server hostname, IP and/or the 'buildap' report number mentioned int he output?
     
  4. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Oh man, I just ran easyapache and it looks totally different and gives me a bad feeling. Why did it change? It was so EASY to use.
     
  5. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I don't see options to compile w/curl, xml, ect.. Am I missing something?
     
  6. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I feel your pain - it's a nightmare for me :) But you can select those options once you get to Advanced Configuration , which you will find after you start the process and go through a couple menus and 'next steps' - near the end before its time to build you will find Advanced Configuration.

    Mike
     
  7. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Got that far and did not see those options unless they have been remaned? Nightmare, you got that right :)
     
  8. rustelekom

    rustelekom Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    moscow
    EA3 have a advanced section - just read carefully on screen help and messages and you will win. EA3 look little more complex than old Easyapache, but it give you most modern software and more freedom with options.
     
  9. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Found it, had to goto the next page :rolleyes:
     
Loading...

Share This Page