The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New backup system form shell..

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by speckados, Apr 25, 2014.

  1. speckados

    speckados Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Acequias :: Granada :: España
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hi.

    I need create my own script for modify too many servers.

    I see:

    Code:
    /var/cpanel/backups/config
    But if put

    Code:
    BACKUPENABLE: yes
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/backup say Backup not enable

    I think that other file with config for enable new backup system.

    For disabling legacy only need modify /etc/cpbackup.conf?

    Apreciate help.
     
  2. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    That is the correct file, but what you may want to consider doing is going into WHM and configuring the backups from there, then copy the resulting config file to the rest of your servers.
     
  3. speckados

    speckados Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Acequias :: Granada :: España
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    I do not understand -.

    No you tell me.


    Login to WHM is not what I want. But if I go in and modify, modify what is the file that I indicate. That is, preferences, except for one thing.

    The file indicates BACKUPENABLE: yes but the system says NO.

    This shows me that there is another place where you save the more ON / OFF system backup.

    Code:
     cat /var/cpanel/backups/config
    ---
    BACKUPACCTS: 'yes'
    BACKUPBWDATA: 'yes'
    BACKUPDAYS: 0,1,2,3,4,5,6
    BACKUPDIR: /backupremote
    BACKUPENABLE: 'yes'
    BACKUPFILES: 'yes'
    BACKUPLOGS: 'yes'
    BACKUPMOUNT: 'yes'
    BACKUPSUSPENDEDACCTS: 'yes'
    BACKUPTYPE: compressed
    BACKUP_DAILY_ENABLE: 'yes'
    BACKUP_DAILY_RETENTION: 5
    BACKUP_MONTHLY_DATES: 1
    BACKUP_MONTHLY_ENABLE: 'yes'
    BACKUP_MONTHLY_RETENTION: 1
    BACKUP_WEEKLY_DAY: 1
    BACKUP_WEEKLY_ENABLE: 'yes'
    BACKUP_WEEKLY_RETENTION: 3
    ERRORTHRESHHOLD: 3
    GZIPRSYNCOPTS: --rsyncable
    KEEPLOCAL: 1
    LINKDEST: 0
    LOCALZONESONLY: 'yes'
    MAXIMUM_TIMEOUT: 2700
    MYSQLBACKUP: both
    POSTBACKUP: 'no'
    PREBACKUP: -1
    PSQLBACKUP: 'no'
     
    #3 speckados, Apr 25, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2014
  4. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    No, what I'm suggesting is to log into WHM and do this ONCE, to generate a working config file. Once you verify that this works, then you can simply copy the config to other servers.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  6. speckados

    speckados Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Acequias :: Granada :: España
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hi.

    Only in CpanelMichael brings something interesting.

    Vanessa, your answer does not help, and also has nothing of value. Sorry to say. It is clear that the file I put the config file after observed after modification in WHM.

    The question was because it did not work and had to do more?

    Already this figured out.

    For each /var/cpanel/users/<user>contains two necessary variables.

    BACKUP = <1 | 0>
    LEGACY_BACKUP = <1 | 0>

    If we update those variables and execute /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/updateuserdomains we ready system from the shell without acces to whm

    With a little script, We can update all our servers to new system...

    Apreciate your help.
     
    #6 speckados, Apr 25, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2014
  7. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Sorry it wasn't helpful, but glad you found the answer. It's not a contest.
     
Loading...

Share This Page