The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

new C4 WHM is missing a few options

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Snowman30, May 12, 2004.

  1. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Not sure if anyones noticed yet but the latest C4 release has a fair bit missing in WHM

    So far ive found the Setup Remote Access key and CPanel branding functions are missing.

    Has anyone else found any yet? and has CPanel been alerted to them ????
     
  2. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Themes and the Clustering Menu are also missing from the skins.

    (oh and i should point out this is at the reseller level only)
     
  3. Funkworkz

    Funkworkz Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Wanamingo, MN
    Upgrade to Release 5, I dont know if the features come back or not, but try it..
     
  4. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Still missing in R5.
     
  5. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    right so anyone know when they will be back???

    are the developers even aware of the problem?
     
  6. mooony

    mooony Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    In the Account functions the List Subdomains is missing as well.

    Ronald
     
  7. fishfreek

    fishfreek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The remote key link is missing in R5 I know cause I was looking for it this morning.

    If you know the URL to run the remote key script you can enter that in your browser and get your remote key.
     
  8. ironass

    ironass Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    well what is that url for remote access key?
     
  9. bgfweb

    bgfweb Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    earth
  10. ironass

    ironass Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you, I just found that by changing the theme.
     
  11. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    any word on when this is going to be adressed???

    ive got a few reselelrs getting very narky
     
  12. Planet_Master

    Planet_Master Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Yorker
    I moved to 9.3.0-EDGE_11 to address the Exim issue and I am missing these links as well. I desperately need access keys link to set up in modernbill. Hope this gets fixed ASAP.
     
  13. tAzMaNiAc

    tAzMaNiAc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sachse, TX
    Planet Master, if you read a few up above in this thread, the answer is there. :)

    Use the link to get to the remote key.
     
  14. anton_latvia

    anton_latvia Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Latvia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is very stupid to use URL. I believe there MUST be some good solution. I've got 2 servers
    1. WHM 9.2.0 cPanel 9.2.0-S25 on RH 7.3
    2. WHM 9.2.0 cPanel 9.3.0-R5 on Fedora 1

    So the first one has the required link to hash page, but the second - does not!
     
  15. dwaynesch

    dwaynesch Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i update to the old cpanel untell thay fix all that but every thing is back where it was in WHM 9.2.0 cPanel 9.2.0-S25
     
Loading...

Share This Page