The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New Cpanel Installation

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jayjay, Apr 10, 2002.

  1. jayjay

    jayjay Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is a new installation of CPanel on a brand new box since we rebooted our other box it was on and the filesystems were totally whacked. Don't know what caused it but in order to get people back online, we are leasing a box from our colo now and clients are still down because of these errors:

    When you try to create an account, you get this error:

    proftpd.conf (/etc/proftpd.conf) [0] is corrupt. Please have your admin repair or restore it from backup at /scripts/wwwacct line 220, line 18.

    So ya.. run that:
    root@test [/home/admin]# /scripts/wwwacct
    proftpd.conf (/etc/proftpd.conf) [0] is corrupt. Please have your admin repair or restore it from backup at /scripts/wwwacct line 220, &CONF& line 18.
    root@test [/home/admin]#

    Any ideas how to fix that? I'm guessing I need a replacement proftpd.conf
    Although I've worked with proftpd, I don't know how the conf was setup after the cpanel install.

    Then.......

    Apache won't load because of a mod_throttle error. So I took mod_throttle out of the httpd.conf and it loads fine. But we kinda need mod_throttle for all the accounts to work properly,etc?

    Basically, the person who sold me the license installed it wrong and doesn't know how to fix it (so it seems.. apologies if I'm wrong)

    Thanks in advance,
    Jason Arquitt
     
  2. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Do you have a backup copy of proftpd.conf within /etc
    Within /etc/ do a &ls -la | grep proftpd&

    Should turn up something with content perhaps? Or else you might want to completely reinstall the layer 1 install for your particular release of RedHat.

    If apache is failing in that nature your build is flawed..... reinstall the latest from layer1.cpanel.net (the latest fp_5.0 upgrade)
    Or buildapache to choose the modules by hand.
     
  3. jayjay

    jayjay Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    root@test [/etc]# ls -la | grep proftpd
    drw-r-s--- 2 root proftpd 1024 Apr 10 05:59 proftpd/
    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 0 Apr 10 13:33 proftpd.conf
    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 0 Apr 10 05:59 proftpd.conf.bytes
    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 0 Apr 10 13:33 proftpd.conf.tmpeditlib
    root@test [/etc]#

    :\

    I would have to reinstall the cpanel package just to get the proftpd.conf? That seems kind of whacky.

    Apache -
    http://64.94.46.241

    It works now. I reinstalled the build, it still failed. Replaced the conf with the old conf. It worked. *I think* Will post an update to that as soon as I look deeper.

    Thanks again,
    Jason Arquitt
     
  4. jayjay

    jayjay Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Oh nope.
    Apache started fine, but was never operational.

    if you try to restart it via WHM.. you get:
    httpd: [ != HTTP/1..] httpd has failed, please contact the sysadmin.

    root@test [/home/admin]# /sbin/service httpd restart
    /etc/init.d/httpd restart: httpd restarted
    root@test [/home/admin]#


    bahh..
     
  5. cPanelAP

    cPanelAP cPanel Chief Business Officer
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cpanel install

    Jason:

    Feanor the guy helping you is one of our CPANEL installers, if you would like to have us come in and take a look drop me an e-mail.

    Aaron Phillips
    PowerSurge Technologies, Inc.
    ap@powersurge.net
    www.powersurge.net
     
  6. jayjay

    jayjay Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    re

    I emailed you but no response as of yet.

    Proftpd problem was fixed by bringing someone else's conf over and editing it a bit. it works pretty good now.

    Apache is still a problem. Right now it's running basically barebones. It cannot and will not load mod_perl,mod_throttle,mod_ssl and some others. If you try to do it, apache crashes.

    Seems to be like apache is the only thing that's totally crazed on this box.

    I've tried to rebuild apache and it just makes matters worse.
     
  7. kwimberl

    kwimberl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think you are the guy I fixed up last night, but if not you can contact me and I'll help you out.
     
Loading...

Share This Page