Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

New cPanel & WHM for Linux Instance on Amazon

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by denverdataman, Jul 6, 2018.

  1. denverdataman

    denverdataman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Denver
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have created an Amazon EC2 image with the recommended image from cPanel (AWS Marketplace: cPanel & WHM for Linux).

    I can get onto SSH and I see the hostname is the EC2 Instance Public DNS. However, if I got to the public DNS name I get a resolution error. If I go to the IP address as a domain name it redirects to the Public DNS name.

    For anyone else seeing this post. If you accepted the default "Security Group" from Amazon it did not work for me. All traffic in and out of the server was blocked. This, of course, had to be changed.

    Thanks,
    Steve
     
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. denverdataman

    denverdataman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Denver
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I made no changes and this is working now when I look at it again. Thank you for the articles.

    -Steve
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @denverdataman

    Well that's good to know, I'm really happy it's working for you. Thank you for updating here as well.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. denverdataman

    denverdataman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Denver
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    On a related note, I resized the disk and now I cannot access the machine at all. I cannot access the machine by SSH or the web. This is supposed to be solved in this iteration. Any ideas?

    Thanks,
    Steve
     
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @denverdataman

    I'm having trouble locating where you're seeing that this should be resolved (not that it should be happening at all) would it be possible for you to link me the documentation where you're seeing that?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. denverdataman

    denverdataman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Denver
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    @cPanelLauren I am not sure where I saw that. I think it was something I saw on an Amazon (AWS) Forum. Also, you are using a standard OS now and this would be at the OS level so I cannot imagine why the VM would be bricked by resizing the disk. The AWS Console reports that everything is running and with no alerts.

    Thanks,
    Steve
     
  8. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @denverdataman

    What is the error you get when you try and log in now? Is it possible the ports aren't open on the machine?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. denverdataman

    denverdataman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Denver
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi @cPanelLauren,

    Before I shut down the machine, SSH, 80, 443 (without a signed certificate), and 2087 were all working correctly. I had purposely started the machine with a small (8GB) hard drive and cPanel was requesting more space. I turned off the machine from the command line and then sized the disk to 32 GB from the AWS Console.

    Attached are screenshots of the port configuration on the AWS side.

    Thanks,
    Steve
     

    Attached Files:

  10. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @denverdataman

    If you start the server do they allow console access to it so you can log in? The only thing I can think of is maybe it came back in Single User mode or somehow on the server (not through your AWS UI) the ports are closed. You can check the ports by running nmap from a linux CLI

    Code:
    nmap -Pn <IPAddress> -p 2087,22,80,443
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. denverdataman

    denverdataman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Denver
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have no access to the server at all. I cannot get it by SSH at all to execute any commands. I am not aware of any way to send a command to a server without SSH or another remote access protocol enabled. Can I open a ticket for this?
     
  12. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @denverdataman

    The command I requested you run can be done from a different server. None the less your server being inaccessible isn't something we'd be able to assist with. This is something you'd need to address with Amazon, and while you're more than welcome to open a ticket we can't help without access to the server unfortunately.


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice