The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

new DNS

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by majidnt, Aug 19, 2005.

  1. majidnt

    majidnt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hi
    i want add new nameserver
    my dns
    ns1.aaa.com >> 1.1.1.1
    ns2.aaa.com >> 1.1.1.2
    now i want add
    ns1.bbb.com >> 1.1.1.3
    ns2.bbb.com >> 1.1.1.4
     
  2. CollateralFX

    CollateralFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    If you have a server that has cPanel/WHM login as root to WHM on your server, then locate "Manage nameservers IPs" on the navigation to the left. Now click this link and you then can add nameservers on top of available IPs. Additionally, you will need to register the nameservers with the the place you purchased your domain from (the registrar.)
     
    #2 CollateralFX, Aug 19, 2005
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2005
  3. majidnt

    majidnt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i have problem !
    when add a nameserver in nameserver ips show an error
    Sorry, you are out of ips to assign as nameservers

    in WHM>ip functions>Rebuild the IP address poll
    System has 4 free ips.

    :D help me plz
     
  4. CollateralFX

    CollateralFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    Have you used those IPs on anything else?
     
  5. majidnt

    majidnt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Main >> Networking Setup >> Nameserver IPs
    Updating records for ip 147.202.64.140..... Done
    Updating records for ip 147.202.64.141..... Done
    Updating records for ip 147.202.64.142..... Done


    Main >> IP Functions >> Show IP Address Usage
    147.202.64.139
    147.202.64.140
    147.202.64.141
    147.202.64.142

    3 ip is free!
     
  6. majidnt

    majidnt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    in nameserver ips afterr add new nameserver :
    Sorry, the nameserver ns2.iritmanagers.com already has the ip 147.202.64.143 assigned to it.

    but not listet in nameserver ips list!
     
  7. CollateralFX

    CollateralFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    1) Login to shell as root and use pico or nano to edit /etc/nameserverips

    Code:
    pico -w /etc/nameserverips
    Note: if you get an error saying pico does not exist please run

    Code:
    ln -s /usr/bin/nano /usr/bin/pico
    Then try step 1 again.

    2) Now we are viewing the nameservers with their IPs, see example below:

    Code:
    72.21.36.106=ns1.collateralfx.net
    72.21.36.107=ns2.collateralfx.net
    72.21.36.108=ns1.theupstream.net
    72.21.36.109=ns2.theupstream.net
    72.21.36.110=0
    Please change your nameservers to what you would like, note 0 means no nameserver for this IP as I have on 72.21.36.110. Now save this file by pressing CTRL + X on your keyboard, then Y to save.

    3) Now run
    Code:
    service named restart
    4) Now login to WHM as root and find, on the left menu, the category "DNS Functions" and click on "Synchronize DNS Records". Now make sure "Sync Method" is clicked on "v2" and now click the button "Sync all local".

    Hope this helps.

    ~Nick
     
Loading...

Share This Page