The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New domains pointing to default web page

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Vijay James, Jul 17, 2011.

  1. Vijay James

    Vijay James Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am receiving an error message these days whenever I add a new account, or whenever I add a new subdomain through cpanel I am redirected to the default webpage.

    For eg: If my domain is mydomain.com, I will be redirected to mydomain.com/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi as soon as I browse my site through the browser,

    To get to the bottom of this issue, I have checked the apache config file, there I could see that the site is assigned with the shared IP address for the server. the subdomain is also assigned with the same IP address. The site is also pointing to the same IP address when I ping the domain from my local machine.

    There are no .htaccess rules and whenver I enter the name of the domain it gets automatically redirected to domainname/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You have of course waited long enough for the domain to propagate, correct?
     
  3. Vijay James

    Vijay James Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes I have waited long enough. This started happening from last week or so.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You might want to put in a ticket to cPanel for a closer look at this.
     
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you restart Apache, does the site start working? You can restart Apache with the following command:

    Code:
    /etc/init.d/httpd restart
    Please check in a proxy after the restart to see if the domain works, since you might be cached to the prior redirection otherwise.

    We have several reports of this happening, and if anyone who opens up a ticket could post the ticket number or results. I really believe it has to do with Apache not restarting for some reason on some systems on new domain / subdomain additions, but I cannot currently reproduce this happening on my own server that is running 11.30.1.4 version.
     
Loading...

Share This Page