The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New "easyapache" Problem

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by ho247, Aug 4, 2003.

  1. ho247

    ho247 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    United kingdom
    Looks like Cpanel have changed the way easyapache works, it only downloads the install script and then downloads separate files as needed, which is a good idea. But I'm having problems with the config that I'm using.

    I'm using the advanced config (number 6 in the options) and then adding the following (I've not unchecked anything):

    curl
    curl-ssl
    gd
    imap
    mcrypt
    sablot
    freetype

    It builds Apache and PHP and restarts fine, but when you go to a webapge, you get "Internal Server Error" on whatever page you go to. This is not a CGI script error, this is an internal error with Apache, it serves no web pages.

    A ticket has been created with cpanel, I'm just waiting for a reply.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: 19981
     
  2. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    I get the same issue on our easyapache. It only does it when we include Curl and Curl-ssl in the build though.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. i3903

    i3903 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same issue here when Curl was added.
    Rebuilting apache again :(

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. ho247

    ho247 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    United kingdom
    I'm no longer getting any errors with the easyapache file. It looks like they have done several updates to the buildapache file, so things should work fine now.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. carlgm

    carlgm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    England, UK
    Getting errors while running /scripts/easyapache -> 6 -> curl.

    Anyone know what's wrong exactly?

    I'm guessing it's because it doesn't have OpenSSL support and/or version issues.

    Some interesting lines in the config.log

    And so more. :)
    [/quote]

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. madsere

    madsere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    So what happened? Did you get the issue resolved? How?

    I'm trying to a similar thing - install PHP with Curl-SSL support and get the error:
    What's going on?
     
  7. madsere

    madsere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Seems the apache build procedure at one point require curl 7.9.8 or later to be installed

    The curl and curl-devel rpm's installed are 7.9.5-2 which is the version provided by the "install an rpm" entry.

    The server runs RH 7.3 and this is the latest curl rpm I've been able to find for this server. If I install a later curl version from RH 8.0 I get another error during the compile, something about "UI_openssl" not being available.
     
  8. madsere

    madsere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Now don't y'all fall over each other ....

    I can get it to compile without curl-ssl. If I add curl-ssl I get errors. Do I need to install a curl-ssl.rpm for it to compile? If so, why isn't that an option in the "add an rpm" part of WHM?
     
Loading...

Share This Page