The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New features or exiting fixes?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by LP-Trel, Jan 14, 2004.

?

Features or bug fixes?

  1. Bring on the neat buttons! (Features)

    16 vote(s)
    17.4%
  2. Make the neat buttons work right! (Bug fixes)

    76 vote(s)
    82.6%
  1. LP-Trel

    LP-Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nirvana
    Just a poll to see what people care about more.

    Would you rather see new and exciting features or leave all the features as they are now but, completely working bug free?
     
  2. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If you post a list of the ticket numbers you have generated as bug reports, I would be happy to take a look at them.
     
  3. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    Non-primary DNS servers being able to add/delete/modify domains/add-on domains/sub-domains properly would be one of my biggest wishes. I spend a ton of time correcting customers added and deleted add-ons.
     
  4. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    That should be resolved in the latest edge builds.
     
  5. Faldran

    Faldran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I would like to see the apache callback feature when using PHP+SuExec.

    There are several programs like vBulletin and osCommerce that use it, but are broken since this feature no longer works with the latest apache builds ( worked find with apache 1.3.27 but the lastest two 1.3.28 and 1.3.29 it does not )

    Cpanel Ticket Number 32340
     
  6. LP-Trel

    LP-Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nirvana
    The ticket 33529 has been in since the 25th of December. I would love to see that resolved, pretty please with cPanel pro on top? :D

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: 33529 and 35229
     
  7. Myacen

    Myacen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I second that if you using the cpanel dns feature, and an addon is removed it does not remove it from the slaves or the server the domain is on so they receive a "Dns entry already exists" we need to go into the server and remove it from /var/named

    Other things that need fixing

    - New mysql version
    - In redhat enterprise you cannot assign IP's to a reseller (it doesnt list the extra IP's)

    See below for example

    Image 1 (edited but placed here to show the IP's are on the server and are listed under show IP address usage)
    http://www.myacen.com/cpanelbugs/1.gif

    Image 2 (Manage Reseller Ip Delegation as you can see no IP's)
    http://www.myacen.com/cpanelbugs/2.gif

    Same problem under "Manage Reseller Main Shared/Ipless Ip"

    Other issue:

    Jailed shell allow the use of Mysql command
     
  8. HostDime

    HostDime Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    For about 3 months now, we've been having problems with phpMyAdmin on CERTAIN servers. Not all of them.

    Version: WHM 8.6.0 cPanel 8.6.0-R15


    Problem: Welcome to phpMyAdmin 2.5.2


    Wrong username/password. Access denied

    We moved an entire server due to this problem, that even your techs couldnt fix. Now that we moved the entire server with a fresh OS, still doesnt work.

    There seems to be no real mentions/fixes for this problem, personally I think it's Redhat9, and Im suggesting we move to Mandrake 9.0 Anyone have comments? Fixes? Issues?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: 35621
     
  9. damainman

    damainman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Once all the bugs are fixed i would like a /script file that would install mmcache alongside of zend ;) MMcache is so much better then zend.
     
  10. LP-Trel

    LP-Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nirvana
    Zend isn't like MMcache and MMcache is known to break certain scripts.

    Also MMcache won't work with phpsuexec and Zend will.

    I like it just like it is. :D
     
  11. Angel78

    Angel78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    can we have this RHE 3.0 bug fixed? I'm not able to add resellers as I can not manage/restrict their IP usage, (see post by Myacen)

    using :

    RHE 3.0 WHM 8.5.4 cPanel 8.5.4-R72
     
    #11 Angel78, Jan 17, 2004
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2004
  12. thedavid

    thedavid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I had this problem as well - cpanel 'ate' all the IP's after my first assignment of an IP address to a site. I had to remove and re-add all the IP's on the box, and since then it seems to work.

    -David
     
  13. rs-freddo

    rs-freddo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I would of course like to see the bug fixes take priority over new features. However new features will always be needed otherwise the cpanel product risks stagnation. However it would be nice if the new features were ones that are in demand. I am thinking at this time better security is needed.
     
  14. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    When adding/deleting subdomains, the master server's db record get updted. But the serial number is _not_ incremented. So slave is not picking up the change.

    Have posted at 'bug report link'.
     
  15. pagedeveloping

    pagedeveloping Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    OK Nick! I had request this as a feature and should have reported it as a "BUG" since it bugs the heck out me and my customers.

    Here's my post http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=16486


    I am surprised that this doesn't bother any one else that do not offer the use of all three email apps.
     
  16. whitey

    whitey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The button I wish for is one that would sit on the developers desktop that would default a visit to these forums periodically to answer vexing questions that never get answered. If it is a bug, say so and save is hours of investigative work.
     
  17. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    Try 8.6, its has improvments in this area.
     
  18. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    Did you have a ticket # open on this problem ?
     
  19. internethosting

    internethosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I would like to ask for two features + 1 Bug Fix


    One: I would like to be able to disable "system information". I have some clients (resellers) that I would feel better if they know as little as possible about the actual server. I don't want them to know Kernel version, etc. I'm not trying to hide info from my clients, but in this day and age, its hard to trust anyone.

    Two: A Button to "DISABLE SHELL ON ALL ACCOUNTS" under 'manage shell access' in WHM.
    Most of us have hundreds of clients per server x many servers. There is already a button to Jail all users, but a disable would be nice.


    Also, we found a bug in the "SHELL" configuration that was addressed in:
    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=18550&highlight=shell

    We can tell the server to jail all new users, but Resellers can convert them over to regular shell accounts. I thought it was a bug in my system, but all my servers, and many other people in this thread have the same issue.

    Thanks so much for your time,
    Tim -
     
  20. Angel78

    Angel78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    UPCP tries to upgrade to apache 2.0 even it is skipped in the fileskiplist (by cpanel tech) resulting in apache beeing down every night right after UPCP is run.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: #35363
     
Loading...

Share This Page