The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

new hd

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Potato, Dec 31, 2009.

  1. Potato

    Potato Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I currently have a hd setup with 500gb of space and the home folder is writing to it, what do i do when that fills up? will it automtically start uploading to my 2tb hd that is also attached? if now then how do i make it do that?
     
  2. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Add the second drive to your fstab and mount it as /home2 . Accounts will automatically be created in it.

    You may also want to use the rearrange account function to move some accounts to the new drive so users uploading don't fill the current drive.
     
    mohit likes this.
  3. Potato

    Potato Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    mv: cannot move `disk2' to `home2': Device or resource busy

    How can I find out what is running?
     
  4. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can keep it mounted on 2 places at once, remove it from the fstab and next reboot it will be gone.
     
  5. Potato

    Potato Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    can you please give me the commands im new to this
     
  6. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What partition is your second hard drive?

    What does your /etc/fstab look like now?
     
  7. Potato

    Potato Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Code:
    LABEL=/                 /                       ext3    defaults,usrquota        1 1
    LABEL=/disk2            /disk2                  ext3    defaults,usrquota        1 2
    LABEL=/boot             /boot                   ext3    defaults        1 2
    tmpfs                   /dev/shm                tmpfs   defaults        0 0
    devpts                  /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620  0 0
    sysfs                   /sys                    sysfs   defaults        0 0
    proc                    /proc                   proc    defaults        0 0
    LABEL=SWAP-hda2         swap                    swap    defaults        0 0
    /usr/tmpDSK             /tmp                    ext3    defaults,noauto        0 0
    
    Code:
    Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/hda3             436G   74G  340G  18% /
    /dev/hdc1             1.8T  253M  1.7T   1% /disk2
    /dev/hda1             965M   30M  886M   4% /boot
    tmpfs                 4.0G     0  4.0G   0% /dev/shm
    /usr/tmpDSK           485M   18M  442M   4% /tmp
    
    I am needing disk2
     
  8. Potato

    Potato Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    anyone know what i need to do next?
     
  9. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    #umount /disk2

    #nano -w /etc/fstab

    change disk2 to home2


    #mount /home2
     
  10. Potato

    Potato Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    -bash: unmount: command not found

    do you mean change
    LABEL=/disk2 /disk2 ext3 defaults,usrquota
    to
    LABEL=/home2 /home2 ext3 defaults,usrquota
     
  11. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    its umount not unmount

    LABEL=/disk2 /disk2

    correct home2
     
  12. Potato

    Potato Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ok i updated the file but when i try to mount i get

    mount: special device LABEL=/home2 does not exist

    but it does

    LABEL=/home2 /home2 ext3 defaults,usrquota 1 2

    do i need to restart something?
     
  13. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    mkdir /home2
     
  14. Potato

    Potato Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    it does exist, i renamed disk2 to home2

    could it be because home2 is empty?
     
  15. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    but did you create the mount point for home2

    # ls -l /
    drwxr-xr-x 3 root root 4096 JAN 5 13:14 home2
     

Share This Page