The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New HDD on cPanel server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Dante78, Jun 14, 2011.

  1. Dante78

    Dante78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello

    I have the following situation. On my dedicated server, the main HDD has reached his space limit so I need to attach a new HDD and transfer 2-3 large accounts on it and "train" cPanel to create new accounts on this new HDD called home2

    How can I do it?

    Can you explain to me step by step. I'm a new bee in this area and I need to learn

    Thanks
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    After you mount the new drive as "home2", you can browse to "WHM >> Server Configuration >> Basic cPanel & WHM Setup" and ensure the following two options are set to the default value of "home":

    "Enter the location where you wish for new users’ home directories to be created."
    "Additional home directories matching the following value will also be used for new home directory creations"

    This will allow for new accounts to be created on the /home2 partition automatically. In addition, you can move existing accounts to the /home2 partition via the following option in Web Host Manager:

    "WHM >> Account Functions >> Rearrange an Account"

    Thank you.
     
  3. Dante78

    Dante78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello Michael

    This new drive will be also used in backup process? Packaging instances. I'm asking this because yesterday I had other HDD and cPanel used the old partition which is full, instead the new and empty one

    Cheers


    Ps thanks for help
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can specify where automatic backups are stored by editing the "Backup Destination" field in "WHM >> Backup >> Configure Backup". To note, it is not recommended to use a partition such as /home where file system quotas are enabled, and generally not recommended to use the same drive where the OS is installed (or where the home directory is stored).

    When using "/scripts/pkgacct" manually, the second parameter can be used to specify where the backup is stored. EX:

    Code:
    /scripts/pkgacct user1 /home2
    The above command would backup the "user1" account and store the backup file on the /home2 partition.

    Thank you.
     
  5. Dante78

    Dante78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello Michael

    The automatically daily backup process (who's storing the archives on a FTP disk outside server) is using home1 to pack accounts instead home2 which is empty. I don't store backups locally and I don't do manually backups

    Thanks alot

    Cheers
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The home path for FTP backups is hard coded, so that can not be adjusted at this time. However, you can create a symbolic link from a directory on the /home2 partition to /home/cpbackuptmp as a workaround for this issue. EX:

    Code:
    # mkdir /home2/cpbackuptmp
    # ln -s /home2/cpbackuptmp /home/cpbackuptmp
    This will ensure that the temporary files created when backups are generated are stored on the /home2 partition.

    Thank you.
     
  7. Dante78

    Dante78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello

    Thanks for your answer. Please let me take it slow this one. For the moment i plugged the hdd into the server. I need to know commands do i need to run to mount it as home2 and add it in fstab.

    Thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page