The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

new install, crashes in whm

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by prodiac, Jul 1, 2004.

  1. prodiac

    prodiac Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I posted this on the New Users thread, but I think more people may see it here.

    I just installed cpanel for the first time, on a brand new machine. We are using a 15 day trial license to test it out. The install went perfect, and when I logged in to the system from port 2087, it recognized that this was my first time logging in. I went through the first step or two with no problems, then I got to the screen where it says "Initial Quota Scan"

    This is what I see there:
    -------
    Quotas are now on
    Using new and old quota support
    |/-\|/-\|/-\|/-\|/-\|/-\|/-\|/-\|/-\|/-\|/-\|/-\|/-\|/-\|/-\|/-\|/-\|/-\|/-\|/-\|/\|Note: call resetquota with --useplanquotas to reset all quotas to plan defaults
    -------

    And this crashes the system. Here are the specs on the server:

    Dual Xeon 2.6ghz
    2GB RAM
    1 80 GB IDE Hard Drive
    2 x 200GB SATA drives using software raid through the Fedora installs Disk Druid
    Fedora Linux Core 2

    After power cycling the server (that's all I could do), and trying again -- the same thing happens. Does anybody have any idea what may be causing this?

    EDIT: I have also tried running the resetquota command like it says, and it did not help. I was watching top this time when it happened, and quotacheck shot up to 99.2% CPU Usage, which is obviously why I can not do anything.

    Thanks,

    Chris Eastman
    SplitInfinity Networks, Inc.
     
  2. Higgins

    Higgins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I thought the Issue is a Problem with my Server until i read this Post. I had the same Problem with the Quota Setup on Fedora Core 2. Also when i trie fixquotas the System will hang. Seems that this is a Problem with the Fedora Kernel
     
  3. dmtnet

    dmtnet Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same thing as above had to go back to fedora 1 after a number of hardware change ups just to make sure.
     
  4. errsolutions

    errsolutions Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same thing here... thought it was just me not understanding cPanel.

    So fedora core 1 is the supported platform ?

    Thanks
     
  5. yeohbaby

    yeohbaby Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm on FC2 with the latest whm 9.9.8 and cpanel 9.9.8 r160 and this problem still exists. Why is FC2 listed as a supported OS if this is happening?

    Is there a way around this via the command line? Since it crashes, should I assume that quotas never end up being turned on? How do I verify this? TIA
     
  6. stephenM

    stephenM Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm also having the same problem on 2 machines, one is RedHat 9 and the other is Fedora Core 2. The initial quota file generation works perfectly; however subsequent updates to that file cause the system to hang. It still responds to ping and (any already open) SSH sessions, however once you've entered a command it hangs indefinately.

    Any resolution would be appreciated! :)
     
  7. yeohbaby

    yeohbaby Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    After rebooting my server, I re-ran the installation and initial configuration in whm. This time, I stayed on the quota screen until it was complete and that seemed to help. It didn't lock up this time.
     
  8. crnc

    crnc Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Denville, NJ
    I've tried 3 times with no luck. Anyone have any resolution on this?

    Thanks
     
  9. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    patience my friends.. patience.. please allow the WHM to complete the quota setp.. it will take some time for this.
     
  10. crnc

    crnc Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Denville, NJ
    It says "done" Perhaps its a bit misleading. I'm going to try it again.
     
  11. crnc

    crnc Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Denville, NJ
    Ok, firefox says its "Done" but the server is unresponsive.

    Installing Default Quota Databases...../aquota.user..../quota.user..../boot/aquota.user..../boot/quota.user.....Done
    Quotas are now on
    Updating Quota Files......
    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/hda3 [/] |/-\|/-\|/-
    quotacheck: Checked 10124 directories and 136242 files

    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/hda3 [/]
    quotacheck: Checked 10124 directories and 136242 files

    ....Done
    Note: call resetquota with --useplanquotas to reset all quotas to plan defaults
     
  12. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    open /etc/fstab and see if entries like

    "LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults,usrquota 1 1"

    are there. In case it is there; then

    cd /home

    ls -al | grep quota

    2 files will be listed:
    ===================
    aquota.user
    quota.user
    ====================
    if they are there; then quota shld be installed. ( No gaurentee that it is error free.. but still a ray of hope).

    try creating a domain at the WHM and assign quota. check if quota is assigned properly.
     
Loading...

Share This Page