The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

new install from webmin

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by WeMasterz5, Feb 24, 2003.

  1. WeMasterz5

    WeMasterz5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Miami
    we put cpanel on the server and kind of lost...when we had webmin we had a http:// to login outside of computer shop..what steps are needed to have the root access login or any login for that matter with cpanel...

    we have a fresh clean install of redhat 8.0 and rather new to server setups

    thanks
     
  2. jimcarter

    jimcarter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Hi,
    To access your root control panel use this method:
    http://<YOUR IP OR DOMAIN HERE>:2086
    You can then login to root, port 2086 is WebHostManager which you can use for managing your server and the software installed upon it,
    port 2082 is for cPanel and is used to manage a single site only,
    hope this helps,
    Thanks
     
  3. WeMasterz5

    WeMasterz5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Miami
    eek

    yep...we got all that...thanks

    server just crashed though...now we can not get linux to boot up...keeps failing with the proftpd part of it

    is there a way to get in and change the settings for the domainname.host config or whatever this is now that is messing up the server

    thanks
     
  4. WeMasterz5

    WeMasterz5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Miami
    ok...got the new install done..server up and running...cpanel up and running..WHM up and running...but we get the message pop-up for

    I was told



    so..can anyone confirm any of this or maybe suggest something

    thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page