The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New Installation - Disk space not showing

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sinohosting, Jan 23, 2009.

  1. sinohosting

    sinohosting Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Shanghai
    After installation is complete, I have created packages and added some account. However the accounts don't show the allocated disk space, even after I do quota modification. It only shows 00 unlimited. What may be causing this and how to solve it? Thanks :)
     
  2. chopperb

    chopperb Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Try /scripts/fixquotas or Initial Quota Setup in WHM
     
  3. sinohosting

    sinohosting Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Shanghai
    Initial Quota Setup didn't solve the issue. How to implement /scripts/fixquotas ? Thanks.
     
  4. chopperb

    chopperb Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    You will need to login to shell to run that command.
     
  5. sinohosting

    sinohosting Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Shanghai
    When running that command I get "No filesystems with quota detected"...
     
  6. hzJayJ

    hzJayJ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Try executing the below scripts and check whether it works.

    /scripts/initquotas - takes a while to run
    /scripts/resetquotas
    /scripts/fixquotas - takes a while to run
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may want to let our technical analysts take a look at that for you. Offhand, it sounds like quotas are not enabled on your system. Our software cannot enforce quotas if they are not enabled on the system.

    You can contact our technical analysts at: http://tickets.cpanel.net/submit
     
Loading...

Share This Page