Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

New Installation - Disk space not showing

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sinohosting, Jan 23, 2009.

  1. sinohosting

    sinohosting Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Shanghai
    After installation is complete, I have created packages and added some account. However the accounts don't show the allocated disk space, even after I do quota modification. It only shows 00 unlimited. What may be causing this and how to solve it? Thanks :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. chopperb

    chopperb Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Try /scripts/fixquotas or Initial Quota Setup in WHM
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. sinohosting

    sinohosting Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Shanghai
    Initial Quota Setup didn't solve the issue. How to implement /scripts/fixquotas ? Thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. chopperb

    chopperb Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156

    You will need to login to shell to run that command.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. sinohosting

    sinohosting Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Shanghai
    When running that command I get "No filesystems with quota detected"...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. hzJayJ

    hzJayJ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Try executing the below scripts and check whether it works.

    /scripts/initquotas - takes a while to run
    /scripts/resetquotas
    /scripts/fixquotas - takes a while to run
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may want to let our technical analysts take a look at that for you. Offhand, it sounds like quotas are not enabled on your system. Our software cannot enforce quotas if they are not enabled on the system.

    You can contact our technical analysts at: http://tickets.cpanel.net/submit
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice