Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED New IP Addresses not working

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by webtipster, May 27, 2017.

  1. webtipster

    webtipster Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Added a new pool of IP addresses /29 as assigned by DC. All IP addresses are added and showing in the available IP table in WHM.
    • If I attempt to access any of the IP address in the browser I get an error "This site cannot be reached".
    • If I assign any account to any new IP address I get the same error.
    • If I attempt to ping the new IP addresses from outside I get "request timed out".
    • Server has been rebooted to the same effect.
    If I access the other pool of IP addresses through a browser (previously added), they are showing the default "Sorry" cPanel screen. But why is the new pool not working?

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Eminds

    Eminds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If the new IPs are not working , check with your data center if the IPs are routed thats the first thing you have to do. second thing check the network confguration of the IPs that is subnet, netmask, gateway are operational and correct.
     
  3. webtipster

    webtipster Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    It's strange. Added one pool just fine, but the second pool is acting weird.

    Checked /etc/ips and made sure everything is correct, found the subnet was wrong and changed it to 255.255.255.248. Now I have a block of 6 ips, but only 4 are working, the first two are not.

    Reached to DC and they said everything is correct on their end.
     
  4. webtipster

    webtipster Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    All fixed. For some reason the first two did not respond right away, working fine now.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I'm happy to see the issue is now solved. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
Loading...

Share This Page