The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

new kernel doesen't boot

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kahoz, Nov 25, 2004.

  1. kahoz

    kahoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portugal
    hi,

    recently i configured and compiled the 2.4.28 kernel with grsecurity, but when i reboot the system it loads the older one.

    i already executed /sbin/installkernel and checked grub.conf, everything is ok.

    but the box insists on loading the second image of the grub menu..

    i already checked dmesg, but i don't find nothing related with 2.4.28.
    is there any other place where i can check the boot logs ? :(

    thanks in advance.
     
  2. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    You sure your not running lilo ?

    Mind pasting the contents of your grub.conf ?
     
  3. kahoz

    kahoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portugal
    i'm not running lilo, i executed grub-install, after install-kernel.

    Code:
    [I]# uname -s -r -v[/I] 
    Linux [B]2.4.22-1.2199.nptlsmp[/B] #1 SMP Wed Aug 4 11:48:29 EDT 2004
    
    [I]# cat /etc/grub.conf[/I] 
    # grub.conf generated by anaconda
    #
    # Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
    # NOTICE:  You have a /boot partition.  This means that
    #          all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /boot/, eg.
    #          root (hd0,0)
    #          kernel /vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/hda6
    #          initrd /initrd-version.img
    #boot=/dev/hda
    default=1
    timeout=10
    splashimage=(hd0,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    title Fedora Core (2.4.28-ts)
            root (hd0,0)
            kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.28-ts ro root=LABEL=/
            initrd /initrd-2.4.28-ts.img
    title Fedora Core ([B]2.4.22-1.2199.nptlsmp[/B])
            root (hd0,0)
            kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.22-1.2199.nptlsmp ro root=LABEL=/
            initrd /initrd-2.4.22-1.2199.nptlsmp.img
    title Fedora Core (2.4.22-1.2199.nptl)
            root (hd0,0)
            kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.22-1.2199.nptl ro root=LABEL=/
            initrd /initrd-2.4.22-1.2199.nptl.img
    title Fedora Core (2.4.22-1.2115.nptlsmp)
            root (hd0,0)
            kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.22-1.2115.nptlsmp ro root=LABEL=/
            initrd /initrd-2.4.22-1.2115.nptlsmp.img
    title Fedora Core-up (2.4.22-1.2115.nptl)
            root (hd0,0)
            kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.22-1.2115.nptl ro root=LABEL=/
            initrd /initrd-2.4.22-1.2115.nptl.img
    
     
  4. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    You need to change "default=1" to "default=0".

    0 = first on the list
    1 = second
    2 = third
    etc.
     
  5. kahoz

    kahoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portugal
    it worked ..

    the machine is unpingable, so it looks like i got a kernel panic :rolleyes:

    btw can i get info on dmseg or any other log regarding the panic issue ?

    thanks :)
     
  6. StevenC

    StevenC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    if it paniced there will generally be no log.
     
  7. Sinewy

    Sinewy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    looks like you made a mistake in your kernel somewhere.
     
  8. kahoz

    kahoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portugal
    the techs of the datacenter said it was corrupted.. :p
     
  9. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    If panics are going to output, it will usually be to the console, so you'd have to bribe your NOC. Better luck with the next build ;)
     
Loading...

Share This Page