Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New Reseller Account Login Error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ropeburager, Mar 1, 2018.

  1. ropeburager

    ropeburager Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello, I have my dedicated and VPS servers, I've installed on one of the VPS servers cpanel&whm, i'm logging in by https://ipaddress.com:2087 (example of the ipaddress) I can log in by root access, but when i created a account for other domain, I've created a reseller account, and when i logged out from my root account and tried to log in as a reseller account it says invalid login, i tried also to type and my root password because i've saw that it can be logged in by typing root password but it was unsuccesfull, so what is the problem why when i create any other account why i cant login as reseller or other type of accounnt.
     
    #1 ropeburager, Mar 1, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 1, 2018
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,245
    Likes Received:
    1,759
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Can you let us know the steps you took to make the account a reseller? What do you see in /usr/local/cpanel/logs/login_log when authentication fails?

    Thank you.
     
  3. ropeburager

    ropeburager Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    username "POST /login/?login_only=1 HTTP/1.1" FAILED LOGIN whostmgrd: login attempt to whm by a non-reseller/root
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,245
    Likes Received:
    1,759
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    It's showing the username was not assigned reseller privileges. Are you sure you have setup the account as a reseller in "WHM >> Reseller Center"?

    Thank you.
     
  5. ropeburager

    ropeburager Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Oh, i forgot to do that, now i can log in as a reseller, but why when i create a account which is not reseller, i've got this:
    tetete "POST /login/?login_only=1 HTTP/1.1" FAILED LOGIN whostmgrd: login attempt to whm by a non-reseller/root
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,245
    Likes Received:
    1,759
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You have to login via cPanel (port 2083) if the account isn't a reseller. Port 2087 (WHM) is only for the root or reseller users.

    Thank you.
     
  7. ropeburager

    ropeburager Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello, when I type myip:2083 it redirects to this link xxxxs://cpanel:2083/
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,245
    Likes Received:
    1,759
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Login to WHM as "root" and verify your server's hostname is a fully qualified domain name (e.g. server.domain.tld) via "WHM >> Change Hostname". If not, you will need to update your hostname so that it's in the correct format.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page