Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

new rndc error - remote host closed

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by WebHostPro, Apr 19, 2004.

  1. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    rndc: connection to remote host closed This may indicate that the remote server is using an older version of the command protocol, this host is not authorized to connect, or the key is invalid.

    Anyone else get this?
     
  2. knipper

    knipper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Me too!

    I just got this error today too. This is the first account I am trying to set up on a brand new server.

    The only thing I installed was the APF firewall. At first I had a different error... I then ran /scripts/fixndc which corrected the original error, but now I get this everytime I try to restart bind.

    Any suggestions?
     
  3. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Do you have redhat 9?
     
  4. knipper

    knipper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    my fix ...

    HHHmmmm.....

    After looking around and reading serveral posts some folks said they needed to edit named.conf and ADD the dash into

    keys { rndc-key;};

    and others had to remove it.

    I added it... and it worked. No idea why some servers need it and some don't. Potentially a host image problem I guess.
     
  5. cierrahost

    cierrahost Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I tried this with fedora and still getting the same problems. Anyone know how to do this with fedora?
     
  6. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Re: my fix ...

    That did it, I just had to remove the dash.

    Weird ..thanks for the help
     
Loading...

Share This Page