The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New server - ns updated - nothing happens

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kgp43, Sep 26, 2004.

  1. kgp43

    kgp43 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hey,

    I got a new server and changed ns1 and ns2 of my nameserver domain at Godaddy to the new server IP's.

    When I do a nslookup (nslookup ns1.domain.com), then it show the IP of my new server (same with ns2). This is what I have done so far:

    - Changed the IP's at my nameserver domain at Godaddy
    - Transfered the sites to the new server (using WHM transfer)
    and added ns1.domain.com to "WHM -> Server Setup -> Edit Setup -> Primary Nameserver" and ns2 to Secondary Nameserver.
    - nslookup ns1.nameserver.com -> Showing the new IP (same with ns2)
    - nslookup nameserver.com -> Nothing (timeout error)

    ----------------------------------

    If I go to "WHM -> Server Setup -> Edit Setup" and push "Assign IP" to Primary Nameserver (I gave this the value ns1.mydomain.com), then it display this error:

    "Nameserver Ip Assignment
    Sorry, the nameserver ns1.hostsat.com already has the ip xx.xx.xx.xxx assigned to it." (Old server IP)

    Why is that and how do I correct it? Is this the reason why none of my sites are displayed even that nslookup show the correct IP's ?

    -----------------------------------

    I read that typing the command below (SSH) at my new server would display if any nameservers was assigned to the server:

    pico /etc/nameserverips

    - the page is empty


    ------------------------------

    If I do the same at the old server, I get these results

    xx.xx.xx.xxx=0
    xx.xx.xx.xxx=0
    xx.xx.xx.xxx=0
    xx.xx.xx.xxx=0
    xx.xx.xx.xxx=0
    where xx.xx.xx.xxx is the server IP's

    ------------------------------


    Update:

    If I go to the new server: "Main >> Server Setup >> Manage Nameserver IPs" then it show the nameserver domain from Godaddy (ns1 + ns2), but no sites are displayed.

    If I push "Assign Ip Address" at Primary Nameserver, then I still get this error:

    "Sorry, the nameserver ns1.domain.com already has the ip xx.xx.xx.xxx (old server IP) assigned to it. "



    Nb. All my websites are pointing to my nameserver.
     
    #1 kgp43, Sep 26, 2004
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2004
  2. kgp43

    kgp43 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    If I go to "Main >> IP Functions >> Show IP Address Usage" of my new server,
    Then I can see that all my domains/sites are listed under the main Server IP.


    Any suggestions?
     
    #2 kgp43, Sep 26, 2004
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2004
  3. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    Hi.

    If ns* are your old nameservers then i would suggest having nameservers on new server as dns*

    dns1.something.com
    dns2.something.com

    Add these to the registrar of something.com
    All the domains with ns* will have to be updated with dns* and it's only after all the domains have changed over to new ns, you can delete the old ns*

    See if this works.
    Also, are your IP's allocated to you on new server bound to the same? doesn't look like to me since you say that your /etc/nameserverips is balnk. I could be wrong but just trying to help u out

    Anup
     
    #3 anup123, Sep 26, 2004
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2004
  4. kgp43

    kgp43 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm not using the old server.

    All my domains use my nameserver, so I just changed the IP's of the nameserver to my new server.


    - I dont know what you mean.
    and thanks for helping :)
     
    #4 kgp43, Sep 26, 2004
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2004
  5. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    >>
    "Sorry, the nameserver ns1.domain.com already has the ip xx.xx.xx.xxx (old server IP) assigned to it. "
    >>

    If the old ns is being used by any domain (active or inactive) i don't think normally you would be able to change the IP of the same unless all domains using old ns ips have been moved to new... That's my experience ... i couldn't just modify the IP till i changed the ns entries of all the domains using the old nameserver entries .... so i suggested this of using dns*

    What does yr WHM show for following?

    IP Functions
    Show or Delete Current IP Addresses

    Server Setup
    Manage Nameserver IP's

    Thnx
    Anup
     
  6. kgp43

    kgp43 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The accounts at the old server is not removed, just suspended.
    Edit: I removed/deleted one of the accounts at the old server, but it dosent help (website not visible/showing)


    xx.xx.xx.xx2
    xx.xx.xx.xx3 Remove
    xx.xx.xx.xx4 Remove
    xx.xx.xx.xx5 Remove
    xx.xx.xx.xx6 Remove




    Updating records for ip xx.xx.xx.xx4..... Done
    Updating records for ip xx.xx.xx.xx5..... Done
    Updating records for ip xx.xx.xx.xx6..... Done
    Ip Nameserver
    xx.xx.xx.xx2 ns1.hostsat.com
    xx.xx.xx.xx3 ns2.hostsat.com
     
    #6 kgp43, Sep 26, 2004
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2004
  7. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    The last two look as it should be.
    Going by what i see in my setup your /etc/naeserverips should be something like this unless i am terribly wrong:

    xx.xx.xx.xx2 ns1.hostsat.com
    xx.xx.xx.xx3 ns2.hostsat.com
    xx.xx.xx.xx4
    xx.xx.xx.xx5
    xx.xx.xx.xx6

    Did u bring down the old nameserver?
    How long have you waited after the changes? Normally ns changes could take upto 72 Hrs for propagation. So wait if that be the case...
    Could u PM the new details (i mean the ns domain both old and new) so that i could dig and see from my end as to what it's showing?

    Anup
     
    #7 anup123, Sep 26, 2004
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2004
  8. kgp43

    kgp43 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    No. I'm using the old nameserver (domain at godaddy.com) - just changed the IPs


    I changed the nameserver records 30 hours ago (or so). Have read it can take up to 48 hours to complete. I created this thread because all my pages became unavariable 6-7 hours ago and nameservers is showing im WHM of my new server, so I belived the change was in place.


    Edit: Seems I created this thread too early.
    Just looked at /etc/nameserverips again and notice the ips has been added:

    xx.xx.xx.xx2=ns1.hostsat.com
    xx.xx.xx.xx3=ns2.hostsat.com
    xx.xx.xx.xx4=0
    xx.xx.xx.xx5=0
    xx.xx.xx.xx6=0

    (sites still unavaliable ex: www.mytackle.com)
     
    #8 kgp43, Sep 26, 2004
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2004
  9. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    Where is your domain? I mean the domain on which u have the ns entries registered.

    What is not clear to me is that why is it saying that it has IP's allocated (old ns ip's) if you have brought down the old nameserver?

    It all depends ... u run dig from both servers you would be shown records from the respective servers for the ns domain...

    dig domainname (yr ns domain) on new and old server would show old and new records respectively i am sure.

    Sites suspended on old server would have their zonefiles intact (normally it is).

    Chaning servers is tricky sometimes specially when u have active domains where the user would not want to lose mails etc...

    I trasferred sites one by one (though i used ns* and dns* for old and new with a A records added for dns* also) deleted them from old server before finally shifting the domain with ns registered to cause me least amount of hassles.

    Anup
     
  10. kgp43

    kgp43 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The domain is registred with Godaddy and the site is hosted at my old server (moved to the new, but not deleted at the old yet).

    I just tried to assign a IP to the nameserver, it now show the correct info (I belive):
    Main >> Server Setup >> Edit Setup -> Primary Nameserver -> Assign Ip Address
    "Sorry, the nameserver ns1.hostsat.com already has the ip xx.xx.xx.xxx (new ip) assigned to it."

    Sorry, but i dont understand much of that :P
     
    #10 kgp43, Sep 26, 2004
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2004
  11. kgp43

    kgp43 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I restarted "DNS/Name Server" and the problem seems to be fixed :)
     
  12. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    Glad to hear that.
    Any changes to DNS zone files should anyway have reloaded the same.
    Going by your previous post, wrt ns ip's showing the correct one's i believe it was more of propagation issue.

    Anup
     
Loading...

Share This Page