The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New Server Replacement?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ThaMATRiX, Jul 28, 2004.

  1. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Hey... I'm replacing one of my servers in the BurstNet Datacenter with one in a more reliable datacenter.. I need to move all my customers reliably, and safely... I need to move all accounts and files, as well as sql databases, email configurations, etc... I want it to be setup the same exact way on the new box as it was on the old box... Any ideas of what I can do? Thanks.
     
  2. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    Use the Bulk transfer wizard provided in WHM. It will auto modify all the zone files to the new ip addresses and nameservers for you. Viola!
     
  3. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yea, I'm changing complete datacenters... I'm going to have both boxes online for about 1 week overlapping so I need it to be quick and efficient. Including all accounts, files, databases, settings (ones the customers set in their cpanels), etc

    both boxes have the newest whm and cpanel.
     
  4. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    One suggestion is to lower the TTLs in the zone files for 24 hours before making the switch to something like 60. The propagation should be quicker that way.
     
  5. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Its not the transfer speed im worried about... Its that I want to make sure it is easy enough to move all accounts, files, databases, etc... Is there a easy way to do this? Is it built into cpanel? Thanks.
     
  6. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Oh ok I was under the impression that only moved accounts and files... Does it move packages, databases, etc etc?
     
  7. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    Use the Transfer Multiple Accounts. We had to move 100 customers last month from one DC to another due to problems with the provider. We lowered the refresh time 48 hours prior to the move then just transferred all accounts from one server to the next. There will always be a couple that might have a configuration error, but the whole process only took a couple of hours and that included sorting out the bugs. The new copy scripts really work well. They will bring all current email, cpanel configs, DBs and everything else in the users account. It takes some time, but it works well now. My only suggestion is make sure your are up to date on the release you are using and make sure the WHM releases match on the two servers. We use Current on all of our servers, except for this last update that is broken, and rarely run into any issues.
     
  8. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    How do you lower the refresh time 48 hours?

    Are the new copy scripts included in the cpanel updates or should I add them manually from somewhere? I use the CURRENT build of cPanel.

    Thanks so much!
     
  9. sfxx

    sfxx Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It depends on where your DNS is hosted.
    Is your DNS server outside of the box you are moving?
     
  10. robert2807351

    robert2807351 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok perfect - I think that is what I need as well (I have the same issue)... However, where is this bulk transfer wizard? I am not finding it in my WHM ?

    And do I initiate the move from the loosing WHM or from the receiving WHM ?

    And what about moving them from redhat9 to enterprise?

    thank you,
     
    #10 robert2807351, Oct 11, 2004
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2004
  11. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Transfers>Copy multiple accounts from another server

    On the recieving server

    I'm not sure about the OS change, but I'd guess that cPanel would be fine with it. :\

     
  12. robert2807351

    robert2807351 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok thanks a lot Paul. I will give this a shot.
     
    #12 robert2807351, Oct 12, 2004
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2004
Loading...

Share This Page