The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New server setup steps make server crash?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Freezer, Jul 6, 2005.

  1. Freezer

    Freezer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Den Haag
    Hi,

    i have installed cPanel on my server, (Fedora Core 2) and when i first login to WHM, i see on the left a wizard. When i go through the steps, after step 3? of setting quota's my server become's unreachable.

    What can this be?

    I still can ping the server, but ssh or cPanel ports (or any other) won't respond anymore.

    ( I am sorry if this is in the wrong forums)
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    It can happen. One thing to check when you get back in is that the laus (audit) rpm is not installed:

    rpm -ev laus

    That can definitely cause server crashes. If that's not installed, then it could indicate a memory/fiel system/disk problem with the server, possibly in that order.

    Checking /var/log/maillog for the time of the crash and/or the serial console may shed more light on the problem.
     
  3. Freezer

    Freezer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Den Haag
    root@dozer [~]# rpm -ev laus
    error: package laus is not installed

    So it's not installed.

    I have it on 3 servers, so i can't imagine all of them have faulty hardware. They are brand new dell servers.

    In /var/logs/ went through couple of logs, but nothing strange in them?
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    That is odd. An alternative might be to run the quota setup from shell rather than through WHM so that you can keep a closer eye on what's happening:

    /scripts/fixquotas

    One thing to check is that usrquota is setup appropriately on the mountpoints in /etc/fstab (usually on / /usr /var and /home depending on your partitioning scheme)
     
  5. Freezer

    Freezer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Den Haag
    When i do this in ssh it goes fine:

    root@dozer [/scripts]# ./fixquotas
    Installing Default Quota Databases...../aquota.user..../quota.user..../boot/aquota.user..../boot/quota.user.....Done
    Quotas are now on
    Updating Quota Files......
    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/sda3 [/] done
    quotacheck: Checked 13698 directories and 150524 files


    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/sda3 [/] done
    quotacheck: Checked 13698 directories and 150524 files

    ....Done
    Note: call resetquota with --useplanquotas to reset all quotas to plan defaults
    Resetting quota for xxx to 0 Meg....Done

    But after that last message, my server hangs. I can't do anything more after that.
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    The last thing it does is to turn the quotas on using quotaon. You could check whether that is the issue after it comes back by running:

    quotaon -av

    If that hangs it, post your /etc/fstab as it may be a problem in there.

    If your ftab is OK, then I suppose it could conceivably be a kernel issue and down/upgrading it might be worth a try.
     
  7. Freezer

    Freezer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Den Haag
    It gives

    root@neo [/scripts]# quotaon -av
    quotaon: using //aquota.user on /dev/sda3 [/]: Device or resource busy
    quotaon: using /data/aquota.user on /dev/sdb1 [/data]: Device or resource busy

    Then it hangs...

    Here is my fstab:

    root@dozer [~]# less /etc/fstab












    LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults,usrquota
    1 1
    LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
    none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    none /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
    /dev/sda2 swap swap defaults 0 0
    /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom udf,iso9660 noauto,owner,kudzu,r
    o 0 0
    /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy auto noauto,owner,kudzu 0 0
    /etc/fstab (END)

    Hopefully this gives you some more information.
    Here is my server info:

    WHM 10.1.0 cPanel 10.2.0-S83
    Fedora i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
    Kernelversion 2.6
     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    That makes no sense. You only have quotas enabled on the / partition (which I presume is /dev/sda3) but it's trying to enable them on /dev/sdb1 which must be have a mount point in fstab that doesn't have usrquota enabled on it. What is /dev/sdb1? It might be an idea to remove any quota-ing on that disk and reformat it if it's just an old disk with old data on it.
     
  9. gara

    gara Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It "LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults,usrquota" will be "LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults,usrquota,gprquota"?
     
    #9 gara, Oct 25, 2005
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2005
Loading...

Share This Page