The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

new sub domain do not work

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tyuuu, Jul 6, 2009.

  1. tyuuu

    tyuuu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hello,

    i create a account with domain.com from whm,

    and i add two sub domains from cpanel of the account

    sub1.domain.com and sub2.domain.com,


    but it is very interesting,

    sub2.domain.com works well,

    but the main domain domain.com and sub1.domain.com only work part times,

    how can not make sure why it is ?

    and for adding a subdomain,should i wait 24~72 hours to work?



    thanks
     
  2. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    New subdomain resolution should be pretty fast, like instant fast. If you run your own DNS as soon as the dns server is restarted it is active.

    When you say it does not work all of the time, what error do you get?
     
  3. tyuuu

    tyuuu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i think it may dns problem,

    because i try to do tracert domain.com and sub1.domain.com,

    it shows can not find the dns.


    thanks
     
  4. Eric

    Eric Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Howdy,

    I'd try some forensic DNS testing from a Linux shell.

    Try out:

    dig +trace sub1.domain.tld

    host -a sub1.domain.tld

    between those two you should be able to pin it down.

    As for working insta-fast on subdomains, it depends on if you've ever looked up the sub before you added it. If you kick open a browser to subdomain.domain.tld before you add it, you're going to be left with a no host in your DNS cache, and likely your ISP's DNS cache. You won't be able to see the subdomain until the cache clears in some cases.
     
  5. tyuuu

    tyuuu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hello

    do you mean i run the two line on my issused server?


    no,i browser them after created the subdomains.

    and i try to run "ipconfig /flushdns" on my winxp pc to clean the dns cache,

    but it still show well some time and unreachable most time.


    thanks
     
  6. Eric

    Eric Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Howdy,

    The problem is even if you've cleared your cache it's still in your ISP's cache. These are commands that I'd recommend running from your network. If you don't have the tools to test with there, I'd recommend submitting a ticket with support.

    Thanks!
     
  7. tyuuu

    tyuuu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i had created a ticket.

    thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page