The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New subdomain is not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hoannv, Nov 29, 2013.

  1. hoannv

    hoannv Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi all Cpanel experts,

    When I create a new subdomain in Cpanel, everything is working well. I can create a new subdomain and Cpanel created a directory in public_html. However, I can not access this subdomain from browser (/http://cmstest.domain.com) . It seems not working. But I can't find the reason.

    There are others subdomain are still working. For example, /http://cmsdev.domain.com

    Pls help me resolve this issue.

    Thanks.
     
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Can you please let me know what error are you getting ?

    Also please check your sub-domain DNS entry in domain DNS zone.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Do you receive a specific error message when accessing the subdomain? Does it resolve to the correct IP address from your system?

    Thank you.
     
  4. hoannv

    hoannv Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I don't get any error when setting new domain.

    I checked in "Simple DNS Zone Editor" section. I didn't find any record of "cmsdev.denaliusa.com" and "cmstest.denaliusa.com". But cmsdev.denaliusa.com is still working.

    - - - Updated - - -

    I didn't get any error. Can you tell me where can I check IP address is correct or not?
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You will not see the subdomain entries in the "Simple DNS Zone Editor". This is normal. Is the DNS for the domain name handled on the cPanel server or a remote server? If the DNS is handled on a remote server, make sure you add the "A" record for the subdomain at that server.

    Thank you.
     
  6. hoannv

    hoannv Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank for your advises. I will ask client about it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page