The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New user account Disk Usage 114.05 Megabytes?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sexy_guy, Apr 19, 2003.

  1. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Im wondering how this is possible. My reseller is upset because he says he created a new user account and his theme is reporting that he has used Disk Usage 114.05 Megabytes of disk space. Sure enough, when we ftp his account he has used nowhere near that amount of space. Anyone know whats up with this?
     
  2. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could be they uploaded something, testint the speed or whatever, then deleted it and the 'updatedb' hasn't kicked in yet.

    I would run: /usr/bin/updatedb and check again. Just a first-thought technique though, as this sounds as weird to me as it does to you. :confused:
     
  3. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Either that or there is a mis-calculation on the Xskin theme.
     
  4. MN-Robert

    MN-Robert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We have had the same problems for months :)
     
  5. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Do a search for ownership of files.

    If when the user was created and they ended up with say uid 32001 but at sometime before someone had unpackaged something that was packaged with that same uid then this new user would inherit those files.

    Use
    find -user username |more
    to find out.

    Start from /
     
  6. quicksols

    quicksols Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i ve a problem with one of my reseller also.....
    exactly same thing
     
  7. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If you are running incremental backups and you are using quotas, this will also cause this issue.

    Incremental backups do not use compression and do not change ownership of files. If you look at /backup/cpbackup/username/homdir you will notice that the user still owns those files. These files are then counted in the users quota.
     
  8. Silverado

    Silverado Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Backyard - Poolside
    Similar (somewhat) problem.... but ours is the resellers panel are showing their clients accounts at 'unlimited". Even when they are created with a package. If you go to list accounts or even the clients cpanel for that matter it is showing unlimited MB's. Anyone been through this before?
     
  9. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Have you tried running the following from shell?

    cd /scripts
    ./fixquotas --useplanquotas

    resetquota with --useplanquotas to reset all quotas to plan defaults
     
  10. Silverado

    Silverado Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Backyard - Poolside
    Most excellent DgBaker! Have you ever thought about putting out an Ebook perhaps? I noticed you have a lot (if not all) CORRECT answers. I would be in line to buy one. :)
    Thank you.
     
  11. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We ran fixquotas but that didnt fix anything. But it seems to be working now after the reseller deleted and created the account about 5 times. :confused:
     
  12. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Did you run fixquotas or fixquotas --useplanquotas ?

    You will get different results.
     
  13. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider


    To paraphase;

    Dammit Jim, I'm fixer not writer. :D :D
     
  14. Silverado

    Silverado Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Backyard - Poolside
    cd /scripts
    ./fixquotas --useplanquotas

    this is what I ran..... it fixed it!

    Pull it together Bones..... we need a book!
     
  15. netwrkr

    netwrkr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Could be they uploaded something, testint the speed or whatever, then deleted it and the 'updatedb' hasn't kicked in yet.

    I would run: /usr/bin/updatedb and check again. Just a first-thought technique though, as this sounds as weird to me as it does to you.





    What does updatedb have to do with cpanel?

    Secure Locate (aka updatedb) provides a secure way to index and quickly search for files on your system. It uses incremental encoding just like GNU locate to compress its database to make searching faster, but it will also store file permissions and ownership so that users will not see files they do not have access to.
     
  16. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is not working! I already ran the above quota fixes on this box and it continues with new accounts being created. There is not one file uploaded to this site yet this site keeps getting this msg.

    The account with the username 'aaaaaco', is running out of disk space.
    Please remove some files from this account, or ask the administrator to increase your disk quota.
    You have currently used 380.16% of your disk space.

    How can this be?

    The control panel says;

    Disk Usage 114.05 Megabytes
    MySQL Disk Usage 0.00 Megabytes
    Space Available -84.05 Megabytes <---- HUH!
    Bandwidth Usage 0.00 Megabytes

    Can we have a fix, obviously something that Darkorb has done recently!
     
  17. djstudio

    djstudio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    changing the UID of the user account generally works
     
  18. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What do you mean?
     
  19. GZhou06

    GZhou06 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am having the same problem... how do you change the UID?
     
  20. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Yes, how do you change the uid? Can you just make up a number?
     
Loading...

Share This Page