The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New User Here

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by HitRun, Jan 21, 2005.

  1. HitRun

    HitRun Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am try to see up a php nuke site for my gaming squad and the hosting company uses cPanel(i guess).

    1.) When I go to the ip for the webserver(or whatever), a Cpanel page comes up and tells me that the page is not configured.

    2.) When I type in the browser, my domain name, it says that it can't find my domain.

    I need a little help. I thought that the apache thing in the manager may have something to do with it. But truly I am lost.

    Thanks for helping or reading.

    HR
     
  2. jdonoso

    jdonoso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    The Third Rock from The Sun!
    Perhaps you should ask your hosting company.

    It sounds more like a propagation issue if you can only access your box from the ip.

    Best regards,
     
  3. HitRun

    HitRun Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Can you tell me if there is a way to see if the domain is setup correctly.

    Thanks for the reply to my thread.
    HR
     
  4. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
  5. HitRun

    HitRun Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  6. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Those red "fail" messages are bad. You're using ev1servers.net as your nameservers, but they aren't providing any information for your domain.

    You need to talk to your hosting provider.
     
Loading...

Share This Page