The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New User

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by adamwebb, May 12, 2004.

  1. adamwebb

    adamwebb Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi
    I have just got a new dedicated server that came with WHM installed, this is the 1st itme I've used a dedicated server and have no idea what I'm doing.

    Are there any tutorials that show how to setup a server for the first time?

    My IP address is 205.209.134.70, if entered into a browser says there is no website configuered at this address.

    I do have my own domain, which is still linked to my old hosting company, but I dont even know where to start when it comes to getting that pointed to the server.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Adam,

    In order to get started, you need to setup your server to work with cPanel/whm.

    To start your setup, access your WHM by either of the following:

    http://your.newip.add.ress:2086

    OR

    https://your.new.ip.address:2087


    The secure/later method is more desirable, but your self-signed cert. may not work until you tweak it and you may initially only be allowed unsecure access.

    Once you have gained access to your WHM, simply follow the instructions tha cPanel provides in their documentation.

    If you run into any "snags," just post with some specifics:)
     
  3. adamwebb

    adamwebb Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Is it ossible to re run setup afterwards, I think I may have set some stuff up wrong.
     
  4. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just about everything that you may have keyed in during your initial setup can be modified. Either via WHM or by manually editing the appropriate files:)
     
  5. adamwebb

    adamwebb Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I know this is a little off topic, but how do i get my domain to point to the server? I think this could answer alot of my questions.

    Basically I have my domain pointed at ns.rcthost.com, now from what I gather, with mydomain.com I have to point the domain to a nameserver, do I have to register the name server first, through mydomain.com? then point beanwebb.com to ns.beanwebb.com?
     
  6. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you setup your box to run its own nameservers and then setup domains to use3 those nameservers, you would then have to have to modify your info with yopur registrar to reflect the new nameservers.

    As well, ensure that you have created host records with your registrar for your new nameservers.
     
  7. adamwebb

    adamwebb Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I dont want to use my server as a webhost, so do I still need to setup a nameserver just to use my domain for my website?
     
  8. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You can certainly use another source for dns.

    You would create your account via WHM and then modify your account with your DNS provider to ensure that they point appropriate A/MX/CNAME records to your new IP address:)
     
  9. adamwebb

    adamwebb Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ok thanks,

    I have setup an account and it works fine. I can login to cpanel and use the filemanager. But I have a problem with MYsql now, when I login to Cpanel, goto mysql manager and click on PHPMyAdmin I get this error:


    Unable to open engine binary (php) at cpsrvd.pl line 1036
    main::dodoc_cpaneld() called at cpsrvd.pl line 380
    main::dodoc() called at cpsrvd.pl line 311


    If I try and access phpMyAdmin from WHM I get a white page, but WHM says that mysql is up and fine. Any help?
     
  10. adamwebb

    adamwebb Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm trying to rebuild apache with a newer version of PHP, maybe it'll help because its seems to be a problem with PHP talking to mysql rather than the server because cpanel can access and create databases, but things like PHPNuke dont work, and phpMYAdmin.
     
  11. adamwebb

    adamwebb Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It didnt help, please can someone help me with this!, thats the 2 things I use the most, PHP and Mysql.
     
Loading...

Share This Page