The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New VPS Server is Swapping

Discussion in 'Workarounds and Optimization' started by Astral God, Sep 9, 2012.

  1. Astral God

    Astral God Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi.

    My server (VPS) was hosted on a Virtuozzo container with 1GB (2 Burst) but i was having some problem with some restirction (inodes, dcachesize...) so i've moved to another VPS under KVM this time, with 2GB guaranteed RAM.

    I have the same number of sites (less than 20), with the same load, but the 2nd one is constantly swapping and i can't understand why ... :(

    I have the same applications:

    • ConfigServer Explorer
    • ConfigServer Mail Manage
    • ConfigServer Mail Queues
    • ConfigServer MailScanner FE
    • ConfigServer ModSec Control
    • ConfigServer eXploit Scanner
    • ConfigServer Security&Firewall
    • Mod Security
    • Munin Service Monitor

    With PHP (Prefork), Apache and MySQL under WHM Stable. my.cnf as the same optimization:

    Code:
    [mysqld]
    skip-networking
    slow_query_log
    safe-show-database
    local-infile = 0
    innodb_file_per_table = 1
    thread_cache_size = 4
    
    Under this server, i'm not hosting DNS but i was using NSD on 1st server, so i just can't understand why the server is swapping...

    [​IMG]
     
    #1 Astral God, Sep 9, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2012
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    use the top, free, ps commands to see what process is using so much ram

    you may be able to track it to a user (if applicable) using the Daily Process Log in WHM
     
  3. pwhjenny

    pwhjenny Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yep, just optimizing system does not works everytime. You have to detect what application taking high resources. Use following commands..

    top -c
    shift + m sort by memory

    mysql -e 'show processlist'
     
Loading...

Share This Page