The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New VPS server, WHM,nameservers issues

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by kryppe, Jan 5, 2006.

  1. kryppe

    kryppe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just got a VPS server from ProVPS and having some issues getting my WHM running correctly.

    My hostname is FQDN alpha.mydomain.com, Primary Nameserver and Secondary Nameserver set as ProVPS own nameservers (ns1.ndchost.com,ns2.ndchost.com) Master Nameserver not set . Account creation seems to be working (not reciving any errors during creation) and domain pointed to the ndchost nameservers.

    This is where Im stuck,

    Doing a DNS lookup A record for my domain gives me:

    record at c.root-servers.net [192.33.4.12]: Got referral to K.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. [took 26 ms]

    A record at K.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. [192.52.178.30]: Got referral to ns2.ndchost.com. [took 90 ms]

    A record at ns2.ndchost.com. [85.92.71.68]: Timed out. Trying again.

    A record at ns1.ndchost.com. [204.10.37.59]: Timed out. Trying again.

    Im not really sure where to trouble shoot, any help appreciated.

    tia, kryppe

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.1-R30
    Fedora i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    since not using your own DNS servers the problem lies with ndchost nameservers

    you woulld need to contact them to fix it for you
     
  3. kryppe

    kryppe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am afraid that its me that hasnt setup WHM correctly. I just got a email from my cPanel stating:

    Atempting the automaticly solution gives me:

    my hosts file looks like this:

    and the resolv.conf
    which is automaticly given me as Secondary Resolver in WHM

    Does this look correctly?

    tia, kryppe
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    you can get rid of the localhost.localdomain in the hosts file it leftover from changing your hostname

    have at least 2 resolvers in your resolv.conf

    mine looks like this exculde the red
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    domain hostname.domain.com
    domain search hostname.domain.com
    nameserver xxx.xx.xxx.xxx main server ip
    nameserver xxx.xx.xxx.xx data center resolver
    nameserver xxx.xx.xxx.xxx Data center resolver

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    but 2 work just fine

    you will need to add a A record with ndchost nameservers for your hostname or the warning will keep comming up
     
  5. kryppe

    kryppe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Following your advices dalem ending up with:


    resolve.conf file after manually altering, cpanel and server restart

    The A entry gives me the same errors.

    Any solutions?

    tia, kryppe
     
  6. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    then your back to square 1 again with the problem with ndchost nameservers not resolving your hostname correctly



    Just bypass them and set up your own DNS
     
  7. kryppe

    kryppe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Could I use the same VPS ? If so are there any good docs, tutorials or howto regarding this?

    tia, kryppe
     
  8. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I would also strongly suggest that you setup your own nameservers. For the cost of the additional ip's it is definatley worth it.
     
  9. kryppe

    kryppe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So I would need to order 2 extra IP's and try to setup 2 nameservers on the same VPS,and could I just call a nameserver something.mydomain.com, is that correct?

    tia, kryppe
     
  10. simplestar

    simplestar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, that's correct. Order your ip addresses, determine what you will name the new nameservers ex: ns4.yourdomainname.com and ns5.yourdomainname.com

    Thereafter, you will need to register your nameservers just like you did with your domain name or they will not work. You will need to provide the Registrar with each ip and specifically state what each will be named. Once that's been done, you'll need to wait anywhere upto 72hours before those nameservers will actually work because the registration needs to be processed and propagated across the net.
     
  11. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    your can use your main ip as one name server :)
     
  12. kryppe

    kryppe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    But I would still need free IP's? I just have 1 one and it seems to be used by the server itself

    tia, kryppe
     
  13. mich181189

    mich181189 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    you need 2 IPs. One of these can be the same one that the server runs as, so you only need one more. In fact, I have 2 IP addresses. The first one is used as NS1 and also hosts all the clients accounts, and the second one hosts ns2 and our billing software's apache (it uses SSL)
     
Loading...

Share This Page