Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

new whm vps but many php function not work

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dagserver, Jan 31, 2014.

  1. dagserver

    dagserver Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am buy new whm vps but many php function not work
    Eg. php image create jpeg
    Text Capacha
    Redirect or header (Eg. header('Location: web.php); )
     
  2. jpearl

    jpearl Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Use easy apache and recompile PHP. You will want to select GD and probably freetype.
     
  3. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,741
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    your description is a bit vague sounds like coding issues

    install GD
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. dagserver

    dagserver Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i install pear and perl package after Build easyapache

    but now also not work in my server
    domain.tk/index.php
    (image captcha not work)
    same script on another server its work
    (image captcha work)
     
  5. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,878
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You will have to install GD and FreeTypes on your server.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    Yes, please ensure you select GD and TTF (FreeType) under the "Exhaustive Options List" for PHP when rebuilding Apache/PHP via EasyApache:

    "WHM Home » Software » EasyApache (Apache Update)"

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice